For more information, please contact:

Ian Werrett, Ph.D.
Associate professor of religious studies
Director, Spiritual Life Institute
iwerrett@stmartin.edu

The 33rd Annual Spiritual Life Institute

Illuminated Manuscripts, Scribal Practices, and the Transmission of Scripture
July 6-10, 2015

Schedule

Download a copy of this schedule in PDF format.

Monday, July 6 (Harned Hall 110)

Scrolls, Books, and Materiality
10-10:30 a.m. Ian Werrett - Introduction to the Spiritual Life Institute
10:30 a.m.-noon Hanna Tervanotko - From Writing on Stone to Codex: The Materiality of Ancient Jewish Literature
Noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Katie Bugyis - Enfleshing the World: The Advent of Codex
3-3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Steve Delamarter - Battling Holy Manuscripts: The Master Stories and Sacred Texts of Ethiopian Muslims and Christians

Tuesday, July 7 (Harned Hall 110)

Canons, Canonization, and the Power of the Written Word
10-11:30 a.m. Hanna Tervanotko - Texts versus Scriptures: The Emergence of the Jewish Canon
11:30-11:45 a.m. Break
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Steve Delamarter - A Different Vision: The 81 Books of Ethiopian Orthodoxy and How They live in the Community of Faith
1:15-2:45 p.m. Lunch
2:45-4:15 p.m. Katie Bugyis - Codifying the Word? The Elastic Medieval Canon
4:15-4:30 p.m. Ian Werrett - Closing Remarks

Wednesday, July 8 (Harned Hall 110)

Scribal Practices and Artistic Expression
10-11:30 a.m. Steve Delamarter - Depicting Devine: The Place of Illuminations (and Forgeries) in Ethiopian Christian Manuscripts
11:30-11:45 a.m. Break
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Katie Bugyis - Imagining the Word: Manuscript Illuminations, Paintings, Sculptures, and Other Medieval Materia
1:15-2:45 p.m. Lunch
2:45-4:15 p.m. Hanna Tervanotko - Jewish Scribes and Scribal Practices in the Late Second Temple Era
4:15-4:30 p.m. Ian Werrett - Closing Remarks

Thursday, July 9 (Harned Hall 213)

Translations, Pluriformity, and Rewritten Texts
10-11:30 a.m. Katie Bugyis - Vernacularizing the Word: Medieval Translations, Glosses, Paraphrases, and Meditations
11:30-11:45 a.m. Break
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Steve Delamarter - Sacred Text and Emergence: Ethiopic Psalm 151 and the Ethiopic Song of Songs
1:15-2:45 p.m. Lunch
2:45-4:15 p.m. Hanna Tervanotko - Scripture or Rewritten Scripture? Pluriformity of the Early Jewish Literature
4:15-4:30 p.m. Ian Werrett - Closing Remarks

Friday, July 10 (Harned Hall 213)

Reception, Readers, and the Performance of Texts
10-11:30 a.m. Katie Bugyis - Embodying the Word in Medieval Liturgical Performance
11:30-11:45 a.m. Break
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Steve Delamarter - Of Dirt and Kisses, Wax and Strings, and The Dual Textual History of the Biblical Canticles
1:15-2:45 p.m. Lunch
2:45-4:15 p.m. Hanna Tervanotko - "Reading aloud from the Book, interpreting Scripture, and praying together" (1QS): The Use of the Scripture in the Early Jewish Texts
4:15-4:30 p.m. Ian Werrett - Closing Remarks