July 6, 2016

LACEY, Wash. – Saint Martin’s University has issued its spring semester 2016 Dean’s List for outstanding academic achievement.

To earn academic honors at Saint Martin’s, undergraduate students must earn a 3.5 grade point average or higher (based on a 4.0 scale), carry at least a 12-semester-hour course load and complete all coursework undertaken for the semester.

Honored students, listed with their year in school, major and hometowns, are:

Anthony AbasLaceyJuniorBusiness administration
Andrea AdamsTacomaJuniorPsychology
William AdamskyOlympiaSeniorHistory
Michael AgateClintonSeniorBiology
Anna AgloroPort LudlowSeniorChemistry
Kerrigan Ah Mook SangKaneohe, HawaiiSeniorBusiness administration
Ali AlkhateebAs-Hasa, SAUFreshmanMechanical engineering
Juan AlmazanOlympiaJuniorComputer science
Camryn AlthauserCentraliaJuniorComputer science
Alexandro Alvarado-YoungTacomaJuniorMechanical engineering
John AmesLaceySeniorBusiness administration
Cassidy ApoHonolulu, HawaiiFreshmanBusiness administration
Chantal ArevaloLaceySeniorEnglish
Diana AyalaFort LewisFreshmanComputer science
Julia BaccusCentraliaJuniorPsychology
Robert BachmannOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Alyssa BagwellBelfairSeniorMechanical engineering
Robert BaldwinBonney LakeSeniorCivil engineering
Cynthia BalesTacomaSeniorBusiness administration
John BanisterLaceySophomoreMechanical engineering
Hannah BarlowOlympiaSeniorBiology
Hugo BarraganSpanawayJuniorBusiness administration
Laura BarriosLakewoodSeniorElementary education
Navkiranjit BassiBonney LakeSeniorBusiness administration
Melissa BattenWinlockSeniorElementary education
Jessica BeverOlympiaJuniorHistory
Ava BeyersOlympiaFreshmanCommunication studies
Celia BeykeFederal WaySophomoreChemistry
Samantha BibeauOlympiaSophomoreEnglish
Alexander BidwellSheltonSeniorHistory
Tessa BlackstadSheltonSeniorElementary education
Jeaqualyn BorgoniaPort OrchardSeniorPolitical science
Taylor BosterOlympiaJuniorEducational studies
Amy BoyajianOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
MaCaylie BradenFifeJuniorSpecial education
Alyssa BrandFort LewisSeniorElementary education
Amelia BroussardFort LewisJuniorCriminology and criminal justice
David BrownCinebarSophomoreReligious studies
Taylor BrownTacomaSeniorCivil engineering
Elizabeth BrueskeOlympiaFreshmanBusiness administration
Roslyn BuffOlympiaSeniorEnglish
Mathew BurnsOlympiaSeniorMathematics
Jessie BurslemYelmSeniorCivil engineering
Forrest CampbellDavenport, IowaJuniorBiology
Patrick CarnahanLaceySophomoreBusiness administration
Hope ChamberlainPort AngelesSeniorEnglish
Colin ChambersSteilacoomSeniorBusiness administration
Sirak ChhaoTacomaJuniorMechanical engineering
Janice ChittyFederal WaySeniorElementary education
Kristopher ChoeLaceySeniorPolitical science
Seog ChoiTacomaSeniorMechanical engineering
Jim ClarkOlympiaJuniorSocial work
Jennifer CoddGilbert, Ariz.JuniorBiology
Daniel CofieldOlympiaSophomoreMechanical engineering
Andrew Coito-PoileOlympiaJuniorCivil engineering
James ColasurdoOlympiaSophomoreEnglish
Elizabeth ColonOlympiaSophomoreBusiness administration
Kaitlyn CornelisonYelmJuniorElementary education
Madison CovellTacomaFreshmanReligious studies
Christopher CramerTacomaJuniorBusiness administration
Seth CritesOlympiaSeniorCivil engineering
Elizabeth CruzElmaSeniorChemistry
Lakina CruzTacomaSeniorPsychology
Kevin CullenVenice, Calif.SeniorCivil engineering
Lauren CurtisRainierSophomorePsychology
Jessilyn DagumYelmSophomoreCommunication studies
Josiah DaileyAnchorage, AlaskaSeniorCommunication studies
Chace DaskalosAlbany, Ore.JuniorBusiness administration
John DavisThousand Oaks, Calif.SeniorBiology
Louis Dela CruzOlympiaSeniorSocial work
John DeLormeLaceySeniorComputer science
Austin DerheimKentSophomoreBusiness administration
Harrison DevineBellevueJuniorBusiness administration
Jonathan DillonPuyallupJuniorBusiness administration
Mallory DobbsOlympiaSeniorCivil engineering
Apryle DonatoOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Ellamae DonatoOlympiaJuniorBusiness administration
Dwayne DonovanCentraliaJuniorBusiness administration
Rachel DooganJuneau, AlaskaJuniorCommunication studies
Torin DooleyEdmondsSeniorBusiness administration
Lindsey DorneyLaceySophomoreHistory
Karen DounoukChehalisJuniorAccounting
Anna DulwickBeavercreek, Ore.SeniorBusiness administration
Patrick DuronLaceySophomoreMechanical engineering
Grace DyerLaceySeniorBusiness administration
Dylan EatonLakewoodFreshmanBusiness administration
Leslie EderLaceySeniorAccounting
Joseph EdgecombLakewoodSophomoreChemistry
Ryan EgolfTumwaterSeniorCivil engineering
Jeremiah EnrightTumwaterSeniorMechanical engineering
Morgan EricksonMoscow, IdahoSeniorBusiness administration
Kari EstesLaceySeniorBusiness administration
Patrick FabrizioSheltonSeniorSociology and cultural anthropology
Susannah FahertyTacomaSeniorMusic
Raquel FalgoutOlympiaJuniorBusiness administration
Chelsea FaulkOlympiaSeniorElementary education
Candice FernandezOlympiaSeniorMechanical engineering
Marcelino FigueroaTacomaJuniorMechanical engineering
Alyssa FinkPoulsboSeniorCivil engineering
Sally FletcherBremertonSeniorMathematics
Kristina FlockChehalisJuniorSocial work
Max FlukeyYelmSeniorMechanical engineering
Kaylin FosnachtRochesterFreshmanChemistry
Kenna FosnachtRochesterJuniorBiology
Kendall FosterKentSophomoreSocial work
Hannah FrakesKuna, IdahoJuniorSocial work
Trevor FrisbyEdmondsFreshmanMechanical engineering
Anastasia FunsethEverettSeniorSocial work
Jacob GarciaTacomaSeniorPolitical science
Veronica GarciaOlympiaJuniorPsychology
Denis GatyDuPontSeniorSocial work
Nebiat GebreSeattleFreshmanBiology
Taylor GerschSherwood, Ore.SeniorBusiness administration
Jessica GomezLaceySeniorAccounting
Rachel GondrezickSandy, UtahFreshmanUndeclared
Ashley GoodmanMossyrockSeniorElementary education
Ryan GravesUniversity PlaceSeniorAccounting
Kathy GrayYelmSeniorCriminology and criminal justice
Heather GreenLaceySeniorBusiness administration
Stephanie GroepperPuyallupSeniorPsychology
Crystal GrossRaymondJuniorAccounting
Michelle GrossOlympiaJuniorCriminology and criminal justice
Yicheng GuShanghai , ChinaSeniorBusiness administration
Sarah HallTacomaSeniorPsychology
Larissa HamiltonBrush PrairieJuniorSpecial education
Tiffany HaneyClarksville, Tenn.SeniorBiology
Blair HardyLas Vegas, Nev.FreshmanBiology
Luke HareTumwaterSophomoreBusiness administration
Joy HarnishSheltonSeniorBiology
Dominique HarrisTacomaSeniorPsychology
Erroll HarrisOlympiaSeniorEducation
Ryan HasemanTumwaterSeniorMechanical engineering
Garnet HatcherLaceySophomoreBusiness administration
Daniel HeetderksOlympiaSeniorMathematics
Blake HendersonPuyallupJuniorMechanical engineering
Leslie HendrixLaceySeniorPsychology
Jessica HernandezTacomaSeniorSpecial education
Sabrina HicksElk Grove, Calif.FreshmanBusiness administration
Shakema HillLaceySeniorBiology
Walther HoffmanOlympiaSophomoreBusiness administration
Cody HouseMarysvilleSeniorElementary education
Parker HouseMarysvilleFreshmanBusiness administration
Alexander HovelnLaceySeniorCivil engineering
Renee HudsonEverettSeniorChemistry
Kaylie HullChico, Calif.SeniorMathematics
Joshua HuntOnalaskaSeniorComputer science
Michael HuttarLaceySeniorPsychology
Victor IeronymidesLefkosia , CyprusJuniorBusiness administration
Alyssa InocencioTracy, Calif.SeniorCivil engineering
Dustin JacobsTumwaterSeniorMechanical engineering
Matthew JankovicArlingtonSeniorHistory
Robert JayYelmSeniorCriminology and criminal justice
Frederik JoergKorschenbroich, DEUSeniorBusiness administration
Joanna JohnsonOlympiaJuniorCivil engineering
McKenna JohnsonChandler, Ariz.SeniorBiology
Taylor JohnsonBend, Ore.SophomorePsychology
Garret JonesLaceySophomorePsychology
Alyssa KagelerFircrestFreshmanUndeclared
Kristen KaideEverettSeniorBusiness administration
Lindsey KalerTacomaSophomoreAccounting
Alexander KappesRochesterSeniorBusiness administration
Emma KennedyGreenacresFreshmanBiology
Leah KetilssonFerndaleSophomoreSociology and cultural anthropology
Michaela KierOlympiaSeniorAccounting
Soo Young KimVancouver, B.C.SeniorPsychology
Andrew KingsleyOlympiaJuniorPsychology
Christine KnightOlympiaSeniorChemistry
Janice-Lee KnutzTumwaterSeniorBusiness administration
Ali KoehlerOgden, UtahSophomoreChemistry
Larissa KolasinskiIssaquahSophomoreBiology
Kevin KruegerCorona, Calif.SeniorMechanical engineering
Nathan KruegerLaceyJuniorBiology
Kassidy KrugLiberty LakeSophomorePsychology
Sylvia KuFederal WaySeniorBusiness administration
Rebekah La DueAberdeenJuniorSociology and cultural anthropology
Evan LakePendleton, Ore.JuniorEnglish
Amanda LaneKetchikan, AlaskaFreshmanUndeclared
Kazuma LaneHillsboro, Ore.FreshmanCivil engineering
Sangdy LangOlympiaJuniorComputer science
Tyler LangfordTeninoSeniorPolitical science
Elizabeth LarsonSnoqualmieSophomoreBiology
David LeeOlympiaSeniorMechanical engineering
Lindsey LeightonEnumclawSophomoreEducation
Zachary LeitzMontesanoSeniorCivil engineering
Alex LibbyMineralJuniorMechanical engineering
Mackenzie LiddickSteilacoomFreshmanCriminology and criminal justice
Rocky LightfootOlympiaSeniorCivil engineering
Veasna LimTacomaFreshmanComputer science
Philomena LindgrenMcClearySeniorElementary education
Jaelyn LindseySelahJuniorPsychology
Roger LinhartMissoula, Mont.FreshmanBiology
Eric LippiOregon City, Ore.SeniorEnglish
Eun Ju LivingsOlympiaSeniorEnglish
Salvador LoeraLaceyJuniorMusic
Jordon LoganAberdeenSophomoreCriminology and criminal justice
Brandy LopezLaceySeniorBiology
Christopher LowdermilkLaceySophomoreInterdisciplinary studies
Robert LundChehalisSeniorElementary education
Savannah MaddenYelmSeniorPsychology
Nicholas MailhotOlympiaSeniorMathematics
James MalloyVancouverSeniorMechanical engineering
Abby ManemanRaymondJuniorBusiness administration
Samantha MararacTacomaJuniorPsychology
Courtney MarganelliRochesterSeniorElementary education
Amber MarriottLaceySeniorPsychology
Roger MarshallLaceySeniorCriminology and criminal justice
Sara MasseeGig HarborSeniorBiology
Stephanie MattsonOlympiaSophomoreSocial work
Noemi Maya-MendozaAuburnFreshmanUndeclared
Claire McCloskeyKenmoreJuniorEducational studies
Sarah McCrearyLaceyFreshmanEducation
Baker McCulloughEnumclawSophomoreMechanical engineering
Conor McDaid-O'NeillVancouverSeniorMechanical engineering
Michaela McGibbonOlympiaSophomoreEducation
Bryan McLeanLaceySeniorEnglish
April McWhorterOlympiaJuniorEducation
Alyssa MelderBillings, Mont.SeniorBusiness administration
Michael MichaelLaceySeniorMechanical engineering
Lindsay MillerDamascus, Ore.SophomoreAccounting
Megan MillerEverettSeniorBusiness administration
Paige MillerEverettSophomoreUndeclared
Steven MillerWestportSeniorChemistry
William MillerYelmSeniorCivil engineering
Arthur MillsLaceyJuniorMathematics
Kelsey MintonSheltonSeniorSocial work
Kristin-Ashley MitchellKaneohe, HawaiiSeniorCivil engineering
Sarah MooreBremertonSeniorReligious studies
Nathan MorganHoodsportSeniorCivil engineering
Dante Mota-MartinezNapa, Calif.SeniorHistory
Travis MundayOlympiaSeniorEnglish
Ashley NagelTacomaJuniorCommunication studies
Joan NastromOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Kirby NealeCoos Bay, Ore.SeniorCivil engineering
Bailee NeilsonOnalaskaSeniorPsychology
Joshua NelsonAngwin, Calif.SeniorBusiness administration
Kimberly NelsonFremont, Calif.SophomoreBusiness administration
Matthew NguyenAuburnJuniorPsychology
Ian NisbetOlympiaSeniorMechanical engineering
Patricia NixonTacomaJuniorSpecial education
Deanna OlsonOlympiaSeniorChemistry
Morgan OlsonRavensdaleJuniorSocial work
Michael OverfieldPort OrchardFreshmanMechanical engineering
Yvonne OverfieldTacomaSeniorElementary education
Meghan PalmerAllynSeniorElementary education
Shelbie ParmiterMesa, Ariz.SeniorReligious studies
Rhea ParshallOlympiaSeniorPsychology
Kellie PattersonRancho Cordova, Calif.SeniorBusiness administration
Paul PattersonParklandSeniorBusiness administration
Bryan PeckOlympiaFreshmanComputer science
Katherine PecoraBainbridge IslandFreshmanPsychology
Dalia Pedro-TrujilloBurienSeniorHistory
Amanda PerdueLaceySeniorBiology
Andres PerezOlympiaSeniorSocial work
Kaitlyn PerryLaceySeniorHistory
Gloria PetriScottsdale, Ariz.FreshmanBiology
Sophia Pettis-InfanteOlympiaJuniorSociology and cultural anthropology
Daniel PickensLaceyFreshmanTheatre Arts
Ryan PickthornDamascus, Ore.SeniorBusiness administration
Jaysa PilantOlympiaSeniorSocial work
Elizabeth PiperOlympiaJuniorBiology
Natasha PolkOlympiaJuniorEducation
Amy PollardBellinghamSeniorEnglish
Gerardo Ponce RodriguezEverettSeniorMathematics
Randall PorterOlympiaSeniorMathematics
Amanda PortoOlympiaJuniorPsychology
Jasmin PostmaUniversity PlaceJuniorElementary education
Theresa PowellBonney LakeJuniorElementary education
Andrew PrattOlympiaFreshmanBiology
Brailyn PrattAberdeenSeniorAccounting
Andrew QuackenbushYelmSeniorMechanical engineering
Tamara RamsayTacomaSeniorEnglish
Jared RasmussenChehalisSeniorMechanical engineering
Sierra RayDayton, Ore.SophomorePsychology
Chloe ReadEdgewoodJuniorCommunication studies
Cameron ReeceSheltonJuniorCivil engineering
Philip ReeceOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Holly ReedOlympiaSeniorEnglish
Regina ReedLaceySeniorEnglish
Travis ReepOlympiaSeniorElementary education
Hannah ReynoldsKlamath Falls, Ore.SeniorBusiness administration
Willard ReynoldsOlympiaSeniorAccounting
Garrett RhodesYelmFreshmanMechanical engineering
Renee RichardsonLaceySeniorPsychology
Christopher RickardWailuku, HawaiiSophomoreBiology
Andrew RidgeLake TappsSeniorMechanical engineering
Katherine RiegerKentSophomoreMathematics
Alex Rivelli-KeagbineMilwaukie, Ore.SeniorPsychology
Rochelle RobertsFederal WayJuniorSpecial education
John RobinsonLaceySeniorComputer science
Melissa RothLynnwoodSeniorMechanical engineering
Paul RumblesTumwaterJuniorCivil engineering
Taylor SaastadTacomaSeniorSocial work
Thalia Salazar-CrawfordTroutdale, Ore.SeniorSocial work
Janna SaloOlympiaSeniorCriminology and criminal justice
Jonathan San NicolasOlympiaJuniorSocial work
Kylee SarchettPuyallupFreshmanEducation
Matthew SavolskisOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Corbin SchamberHomedale, IdahoJuniorReligious studies
Levi SchilterOlympiaFreshmanCivil engineering
Derek SchlahtOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Jacqueline SchmaelingEl Dorado Hills, Calif.JuniorHistory
Hannah SchumacherOlympiaSophomoreBusiness administration
Sara SchumacherLewiston, IdahoJuniorPsychology
Alexis SchupbachMontesanoFreshmanCommunication studies
Sharmaine SebastianHonolulu, HawaiiJuniorBiology
Adrienne SernaTacomaJuniorMathematics
Donavon ShawOlympiaSeniorSocial work
Josiah ShelmanOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Lee ShouseSheltonSeniorMechanical engineering
Kristofer SirksTumwaterSeniorComputer science
Alyssa SlateAntioch, Calif.JuniorPsychology
Briana SlaterSheltonSeniorBusiness administration
Robert SnyderLaceySeniorMechanical engineering
Joshua SontagPoulsboSeniorCivil engineering
Alicia SotoPort OrchardSeniorChemistry
Christopher SparksSheltonSeniorMechanical engineering
Hayley SpechtTacomaSeniorUndeclared
DeaJae SpencerTeninoSophomoreSociology and cultural anthropology
Austin SpicerGresham, Ore.JuniorBusiness administration
Jona SpillerOlympiaFreshmanBiology
Alexandra SpradlinHoquiamFreshmanUndeclared
Krista StablerSilverdaleSeniorCivil engineering
Rachael SteadmanOlympiaSophomoreMusic
Dwaine StevensonPuyallupJuniorComputer science
Kaleb StrawnSammamishJuniorBusiness administration
Carl SvanevikWoodinvilleSeniorMechanical engineering
Tiffany SzaszDuPontSeniorCriminology and criminal justice
Masayuki TanakaKaguchi Saitama, JPNSeniorSociology and cultural anthropology
Niya TawachiOlympiaSeniorEnglish
Timothy TeipelVancouverJuniorMechanical engineering
Jacob TennantLaceySeniorCivil engineering
Mathew ThomasRochesterFreshmanMechanical engineering
Erica ThomteLaceySeniorPsychology
Kristina TodyOlympiaJuniorSocial work
Dane ToslandOlympiaSeniorBiology
Matthew TrujilloLaceySeniorBusiness administration
Cordell TrustyOakvilleSeniorHistory
Kaitlyn TurnerOlympiaSeniorSocial work
Christine UptonOlympiaSeniorAccounting
Jessica VarvilFederal WaySophomoreEnglish
Yeshi VaughanRochesterFreshmanEducation
Dorathea VerbowskiKirklandFreshmanChemistry
Megan VernoyBrentwood, Calif.FreshmanElementary education
Stephen VisserYelmSeniorAccounting
Elizabeth WaddellBellinghamFreshmanSociology and cultural anthropology
Jennifer WalkerGrahamSophomorePsychology
Jerry WalkerSpanawaySeniorBusiness administration
Kathryn WalkerOlympiaSeniorSpecial education
Andrew WalterFairbanks, AlaskaFreshmanBusiness administration
Annabel WarnellPuyallupSeniorCivil engineering
Lauren WassonSpokaneSeniorElementary education
Logan WeatherbeeFall CityJuniorPolitical science
Hannah WesselmanSpokane ValleyJuniorBiology
Delaney WheelerCastle RockSeniorPsychology
Bassie WhippleOlympiaSeniorSocial work
Sabrina WhiteOlympiaSophomoreBiology
Shantel WhiteTeninoSeniorPsychology
Bradley WhitmoreOregon City, Ore.JuniorAccounting
Jason WilkensBeaverton, Ore.JuniorBusiness administration
Dani WilliamsRancho Cucamonga, Calif.SophomoreCommunication studies
James WilliamsOlympiaSeniorBusiness administration
Alina WillisOlympiaJuniorCriminology and criminal justice
Alana WinsteadTacomaSeniorElementary education
Matthew WinstonCarnationSeniorEnglish
Katherine WinterfeldSelahSeniorSocial work
Shannon WinterfeldSelahJuniorEnglish
Cameron Woodhull-MartinTumwaterSeniorComputer science
Ryann WoodsLaceyJuniorCriminology and criminal justice
Nathen WrightTacomaSeniorSocial work
Yanting XuShanghai, ChinaSeniorBusiness administration
Tingjiao YeWenzhou, ChinaSeniorBusiness administration
Jessica YorkOlympiaSeniorAccounting
Jaysen YoroOrtingSophomoreCriminology and criminal justice
Joseph ZamoraLaceyJuniorCivil engineering
Joseph ZawislakMcKennaSeniorBusiness administration
Chayse ZehnerLake StevensSophomoreMechanical engineering
Lisa ZelaskoGig HarborSophomoreBusiness administration
Yingwen ZhouShanghai, ChinaSeniorBusiness administration
Jacob ZimmerAuburnSeniorBusiness administration

Saint Martin’s University is an independent, four-year, coeducational university located on a wooded campus of more than 300 acres in Lacey, Washington. Established in 1895 by the Catholic Order of Saint Benedict, the University is one of 14 Benedictine colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, and the only one west of the Rocky Mountains. Saint Martin’s University prepares students for successful lives through its 25 majors and seven graduate programs spanning the liberal arts, business, education, nursing and engineering. Saint Martin’s welcomes nearly 1,200 undergraduate students and 323 graduate students from many ethnic and religious backgrounds to its Lacey campus, and 350 more students to its extended campuses located at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Centralia College and Tacoma Community College. Visit the Saint Martin’s University website at www.stmartin.edu.

For more information:

Cindy Tayag
Registrar
360-438-4356; Registrar@stmartin.edu

Genevieve Canceko Chan
Vice President, Marketing and Communications
360-438-4332; GChan@stmartin.edu