Exceptional Saint Martin's University students honored at school's Student Scholars Day and Honors Convocation

May 16, 2014

LACEY, Wash. – Outstanding scholarly and artistic works completed by Saint Martin’s University students during the course of the academic year were honored April 29 at the University’s annual Student Scholars Day and Honors Convocation.

Scholars Day included student presentations throughout the afternoon and an awards ceremony, followed by a reception.

The annual celebration was started in 2000 by former Saint Martin’s faculty member Doug Ford, in memory of his mother, Grace Riddell Ford, a talented chemist, teacher and metallurgist. During the event, classes are suspended to honor the significant accomplishments of the University’s students.

Following the presentations, a number of year-end student awards and honors were announced at Saint Martin’s annual Honors Convocation.

Below are the names, majors and hometowns of students selected as Scholars Day presenters. Those honored with awards follow.

Scholars Day presenters:

Valerie Acuff-Neumeyer, sophomore, undeclared, Onalaska

Candice Boyd, senior, chemistry, Spokane

Jacob Buehn, graduate, Master of Mechanical Engineering Program, Olympia

Bailey Cammann, sophomore, biology, Star, Idaho

Audrey Carandang, senior, chemistry, Lacey

Jason Carlstrom, senior, mechanical engineering, Wauna

Cassidy Choi, senior, mathematics/business administration, Olympia

Sadia Colon, senior, history, Olympia

Alicia Conway, senior, biology, JBLM

Jennifer Crooks, senior, history, Olympia

Nolan Davis, senior, mechanical engineering, Edmonds

Shelby Dawn, senior, history, Puyallup

Giovanni De Rosa, senior, social work, Lacey

Chadwick Dillman, senior, history, Lacey

Brandon Drye, junior, sociology and anthropology, Mount Vernon

Paul Duncan, senior, music, Lacey

Susannah Faherty, junior, education, Tacoma

Shelby Ferguson, graduate, Master of Mechanical Engineering Program, Winters, Calif.

Abigail Fulton, senior, biology, Olympia

Crystal Garcia, senior, social work, Lacey

Alexandra Gardner, senior, English, Bonney Lake

John Hamman, senior, mechanical engineering, Ontario, Ore.

Takuya Hashimoto, senior, history, Lakewood

Dung Hoang, senior, psychology, Lacey

David Hoeveler, senior, political science, Lacey

Deltha Hudson, senior, social work, Olympia

Matthew Huff, senior, mechanical engineering, Tacoma

Alicia Jones, graduate, Master In Teaching Program, Olympia

Jordan Jones, senior, civil engineering, Puyallup

Tyler Larsen, senior, chemistry, Shelton

Brian Lewis, senior, civil engineering, University Place

Ashkann Lotfi-Jad, senior, civil engineering, North Vancouver, Canada

Jesse Mailhot, senior, mechanical engineering, Olympia

Sarah McKinney, graduate, Master In Teaching Program, JBLM

Danielle Mendonca, senior, history, Olympia

Amy Nearhoof, graduate, Master in Teaching Program, Olympia

Kristin Okamura, senior, chemistry, Honolulu, Hawaii

Dalia Pedro-Trujillo, junior, history/political science, Seattle

Amy Pollard, junior, English, Bellingham

Darren Popkins, senior, mechanical engineering, Everett

Equilla Price, senior, civil engineering, Tacoma

Beatriz Ramirez, senior, English, Olympia

Justin Rewerts, senior, chemistry, Shelton

Megan Richardson, senior, interdisciplinary studies, Lacey

Cory Roberts, senior, mechanical engineering, Satsop

Tyrel Rothell, senior, mechanical engineering, McCleary

Fredrick Schouviller, senior, criminal justice, Olympia

Morgan Scoville, senior, psychology, Arlington

Andrew Sellards, senior, history, Glendale, Ariz.

Kevin Smith, senior, Civil engineering, Olalla

Valerie Smith, senior, music, DuPont

Simone Smith, junior, religious studies, Spanaway

Osiris Solis Gonzalez, senior, civil engineering, Lacey

Sophia Sou, senior, chemistry, Kent

Hanna Wade, senior, social work, Lacey

Markese Walker-Brown, senior, criminal justice, Tacoma

Annabel Warnell, junior, civil engineering, Puyallup

Benjamin Waters, senior, mechanical engineering, Enumclaw

Sarah Ybarra, senior, English, Lacey

Honors Convocation award winners:

2013 Valedictorian and salutatorian

- Valedictorian
Alexander Anderson, senior, mechanical engineering, Federal Way

- Salutatorian
Benjamin Shilman, senior, elementary education, Centralia

College of Arts and Sciences

Biology Department

- The Biology Department Service Award
Robert Dillon Linhart, senior, biology, Hamilton, Mont.
Lynda Minh Phan, senior, biology, Lacey

- The Rosalind Elsie Franklin Award
Sarah Gabel, senior, biology, Lacey

- The Undergraduate Biology Research Award
Alex Bielaski, senior, biology, Bellevue
Shanyese Trujillo, senior, biology, Lacey

- The Upper Division Biologist Award
Marcus Sheppard, junior, biology, Lakewood

Chemistry Department

- CRC Press Achievement Award in General Chemistry
Richard Tang, freshman, biology, Olympia

- Father Bede Ernsdorf, O.S.B., Award for Excellence in Research in Chemistry
Kristin Okamura, senior, chemistry, Honolulu, Hawaii

- Tetrahedron Award for Excellence in the Study of Organic Chemistry
Alicia Soto, sophomore, Chemistry, Port Orchard

Computer Science Department

- Outstanding Achievement Award in Computer Science
John Yeung, senior, computer science, Olympia

Criminal Justice Department

- Outstanding Senior Thesis in Criminal Justice Award
Christina Nguyen, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

English Department

- English Faculty Prize
Beatriz Ramirez, senior, English, Olympia

- Les Bailey’s Tennyson Award
Seijun Kanazawa, senior, English, Lakewood

- Nursia Prize in English and American Letters
Sierra Steinbrecher, senior, English, Olympia

History and Political Science Department

-Outstanding Senior Thesis in History and Political Science
Jennifer Crooks, senior, history, Olympia

Humanities

- Michael J. Contris Award
Tyler Skirmont, senior, English, Aiea, Hawaii

Mathematics Department

- The Euclid Award
Amy Norton, junior, mathematics, Lacey

Psychology Department

-Outstanding senior in Psychology Award
Vanessa Reese, senior , psychology, Lacey
Alexis Wolf, senior, psychology, Everson

Society and Social Justice Department

-Father Jerome Toner Award
Clarissa Strayer, junior, political science, Burien

School Of Business

-Excellence in Business Award
Johnathan Velez, senior, accounting, Olympia

-Outstanding Accounting Student
Lacey McGladrey, senior, accounting, Bothell

-Outstanding Business Administration Student
Andy LeDuc, senior, business administration, Chehalis

-Peter V. Vale Scholarship for Graduate Studies
Morgan Favors, graduate, Master of Business Administration Program, Puyallup

College Of Education and Professional Psychology

-Cady Academic Achievement and Leadership Award
Alyssa Maslen, senior, elementary education, Elma

-Cady Inspirational Leadership Award
Sarah McKinney, graduate, Master in Teaching Program, JBLM

- Paff Special Education Award
Michelle Andrews, senior, special education, Olympia,
Tamsen Benson, post-baccalaureate, special education, Olympia
Monika Chamberlain, senior, special education, Lacey
Barret Daniels, senior, elementary education, Olympia
Tabitha Ellison, senior, special education, Steilacoom
Tabitha Gemmell, senior, elementary education, Lacey
Kelsey Lincoln, senior, elementary education, Orting
Carmelina Luna, graduate, Master of Education Program, Yelm
Morgan Moore, senior, special education, Olympia
Katelyn Morris, graduate, Master In Teaching Program, Spanaway

Hal and Inge Marcus School of Engineering

-Civil Engineer of the Year
Anne Petrich, senior, civil engineering, Tumwater

- Mechanical Engineer of the Year
Cory Roberts, senior, mechanical engineering, Satsop

Saint Martin’s University is an independent four-year, coeducational university located on a wooded campus of more than 300 acres in Lacey, Washington. Established in 1895 by the Catholic Order of Saint Benedict, the University is one of 14 Benedictine colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, and the only one west of the Rocky Mountains. Saint Martin’s University prepares students for successful lives through its 23 majors and seven graduate programs spanning the liberal arts, business, education, nursing and engineering. Saint Martin’s welcomes more than 1,100 undergraduate students and 400 graduate students from many ethnic and religious backgrounds to its Lacey campus, and 300 more undergraduate students to its extension campuses located at Joint Base Lewis-McChord and Centralia College. Visit the Saint Martin’s University website at www.stmartin.edu.

For additional information:

Meg Nugent Dwyer
Media relations manager
360-412-6126; MDwyer@stmartin.edu