Saint Martin’s University issues dean’s list
Students honored for academic achievement

June 11, 2009

Lacey, Washington — Saint Martin’s University has issued its spring semester 2009 Dean’s List for outstanding academic achievement.

To earn the academic honor, undergraduate students must receive a 3.5 grade point average or higher (based on a 4.0 scale), carry at least a 12-semester-hour course load and complete all coursework undertaken for the semester. An asterisk (*) following a student’s name indicates a perfect 4.0 (“A”) grade point average for spring semester.

Lucas Christian Abbott Winlock Senior Humanities
Andy R Aguilera Nampa, ID Freshman Undeclared
Kristin Lea Kahealani Akana Mililani, HI Freshman Accounting
Jeffrey Lorin Akins Centralia Junior Biology
Sarah Shoshanna Althauser* Onalaska Junior Elementary ED
Angela Maxine Anderson Bremerton Sophomore Mathematics
Brandon Dennis Anderson Olympia Senior  Political science
Andrew L Andres Dupont Sophomore Undeclared
Anthony Bernard Andrews Seahurst Junior Business adm
Meredith Jean Appel Shelton Senior Criminal justice
Melissa Lauree Archuleta Yelm Junior Soc and anthropology
Kathleen Elizabeth Aukland Elma Freshman Undeclared
Yvonne Enid Babilonia Lacey Senior Accounting
Sabrina Kim Bachman Spanaway Junior Soc and anthropology
Sheila Marie Badger Puyallup Senior Criminal justice
Lilia Esbeydi Bahena Elma Freshman Undeclared
Jennifer Jean Baker Eatonville Sophomore Biology
Kelsey Kimiko Baker Spokane Freshman Undeclared
Janna Lynn Baldovin Olympia Senior Mathematics
Elpidio B Banez* University Place Senior Criminal justice
Clinton Richard Barr Olympia Freshman Mechanical engineer
Tristan John Beach* Tacoma Senior English
Amber Leigh Bean Fort Lewis Junior Psychology
Michael Austin Beglin Olympia Senior Civil engineering
Hugo Alfonso Bejar Tacoma Freshman Elementary ED
Thad Michael Bell Fife Senior Computer science
Kyle Andrew Benefield Olympia Senior Biology
Ninalynn B Benitez* Auburn Junior Elementary ED
Jillian Leann Blake Tenino Senior Biology
Ryan Glen Boley Lacey Junior Mechanical engineer
Brady Thomas Bomber Lynden Freshman Accounting
Mallory Ryan Bosch Skamokawa Senior Theatre Arts
Cody Lee Bouchard McCleary Senior Accounting
Brianne Marie Bowen Elma Senior Biology
Tamar C Bowens Spanaway Senior Business adm
Sean Dennis Boyle Seattle Senior Psychology
Susan Emily Bradley Tumwater Senior History
Tyrell E Bradley Olympia Junior Civil engineering
Samuel Adam Bradshaw Olympia Junior  Political science
Jamee Marie Branscomb Olympia Sophomore English
Eric Matthew Breitenstein Seattle Senior Mechanical engineer
Cynthia Louise Brents* Fort Lewis Senior Psychology
Lauren Michelle Bridges McChord AFB Junior  Political science
Jonathan Winslow Brighton Renton Senior Mechanical engineer
Larry James Brighton Renton Senior Mechanical engineer
Nicholas Edward Bronowski Lacey Senior Biology
Ryan James Brooks Tumwater Senior Business adm
Nicole Catherine Brundage Dupont Junior Elementary ED
Marshanda Demeshia Bush* University Place Junior Psychology
Maria Chin Cabanit* Tacoma Junior Psychology
Jennie Rose Caberto Aiea, HI Freshman Education
Tyler Gene Calvi La Center Freshman Undeclared
Helen WonMee Camden Yakima Junior Soc and anthropology
Allyson Kendall Campanelli* Port Orchard Senior Biology
Steven Brian Campbell* Bremerton Senior Mechanical engineer
Krinda Joy Carlson* Olympia Junior English
Branson William Carr Lacey Junior Criminal justice
Nina Marie Cerruti Olympia Junior Civil engineering
Desiree Renee Chase* Olympia Senior Psychology
Toie Sache Chatters Lakewood Junior Psychology
Katherine Kai-Lin Chen Olympia Freshman Undeclared
Courtney Carter Choi Olympia Sophomore Criminal justice
Timothy Joseph Emmanuel Cleary Milwaukie, OR Freshman Criminal justice
Jason David Collins Lacey Junior Psychology
Jame Lennia Cornett* Lacey Senior History
James Todd Craig* Olympia Junior Undeclared
Sarah M Crawford Bremerton Junior History
Anthony Roy Cruz-Martinez Fort Lewis Sophomore English
Keith Robert Cummings Lacey Sophomore Biology
Sheila  Dandan Ewa Beach, HI Freshman Psychology
Albert Arthur Davis Santa Ana, CA Junior History
Michelle Kathleen Davison* Aberdeen Senior Accounting
Brittney Anne Dawson Lacey Senior Biology
Bryson  De Lima Hilo, HI Senior Mechanical engineer
Alana Nichole Dean Lacey Junior Business adm
Jessica Florence Deptola Odenton, MD Junior Business adm
Aimee Elizabeth DeVaughn* Poulsbo Junior Biology
Kylie Catherine Dillon Olympia Junior Undeclared
Alexander Akira Dolby Olympia Freshman Undeclared
Eileen Joy Domingo* Lacey Senior Biology
Geoffrey Herman Dorsey Rainier Junior Civil engineering
Ashley Marie Dotson* Lacey Senior Biology
Leuth  Douangprachanh Lacey Junior Criminal justice
Mary Elizabeth Drewry* Tumwater Senior Special Education
Drew Damian Dungan Lake Forest Park Senior History
Ponce DeLeon Durr Puyallup Senior Community Services
Cheryl Marie Dusek* Tacoma Junior Elementary ED
Megan Elizabeth Dwyer Yakima Senior English
Jessica Lee Edwards Olympia Senior Community Services
Alexis Marie Egolf Olympia Junior Business adm
John Lewis Eisentrout Olympia Senior Accounting
Elizabeth  Eliason Lakewood Junior Accounting
James David Elkins Fort Lewis Senior Business adm
Blaine D Evans Lacey Junior Biology
Autumn  Eveningsong Tumwater Senior Education
Matthew Ross Every Olympia Senior Mechanical engineer
Lynn Suzanne Eville* Olympia Junior Elementary ED
Brenda K. Fawcett Gig Harbor Senior Psychology
Gary Lee Fiorina Castro Valley, CA Sophomore English
Elizabeth Kelley Flemetis Raymond Junior Accounting
Brian Mark Ford Aberdeen Senior Business adm
Justin Andrew Fotter Lacey Junior Biology
Cassandra Rita Fowlkes Puyallup Senior Psychology
Cianna Dominique Franklin Olympia Senior Psychology
Damon A. Franklin Spanaway Junior Business adm
Diana L Freeland* Lacey Senior Special Education
Jordan Christopher Freeman* Shelton Senior Computer science
Stephanie Voncella Gaines Ewa Beach, HI Senior Psychology
Erin Louise Galarza Chehalis Junior Biology
Andrew Jack Garness Olympia Senior Undeclared
Stevi Denise Garness Olympia Junior Soc and anthropology
Stephen Andrew Glenn Olympia Senior Psychology
Matthew T.L. Gochenouer Honolulu, HI Junior Criminal justice
Jamie Joseph Godeaux Rainier Senior Community Services
Rachel Leigh Golda Shelton Junior Biology
Tanya S Gonzalez Puyallup Senior Psychology
David Klaas Goodman Tumwater Senior Biology
Caitlin Johanna Marie Gosiaco Olympia Senior Humanities
Kathryn Elizabeth Graefnitz Medina, OH Senior  Political science
Amber Christine Graves Edmonds Freshman English
Jessica Leigh Groff Lacey Junior Elementary ED
Melissa A Hall Yelm Senior Accounting
Rebecca Ilena Hallett Chehalis Junior Elementary ED
Adam Xavier Halpin Olympia Senior Criminal justice
Trisha Anne Halvorson Bremerton Senior Community Services
Amanda Marie Hamann Kent Junior Biology
Rachel Nicole Hamlet Tacoma Senior Business adm
Kristin Raye Hampton McChord AFB Senior Business adm
Alexandra Marisa Hansen Tacoma Freshman Business adm
Anesse Lynn Hansen Olympia Junior Biology
Roy Arthur Harris Puyallup Senior Business adm
Alicia Marie Hart Lacey Senior Biology
Sudi Hussein Hassan Seattle Freshman Computer science
Jennifer Marie Hatfield Overton, NV Sophomore Civil engineering
Anamaria  Haule Olympia Junior Elementary ED
Andrea Christine Hawkins Lacey Senior Business adm
Katie Sarah Hawkins Yakima Junior English
Rebecca Kiyomi Haywood* Vancouver Sophomore Psychology
James  Heffron Dupont Junior Business adm
Jaron Edward Heller McCleary Junior History
Dane C Henze Aberdeen Senior Biology
Tara Marie Heying* Lacey Sophomore Special Education
Lauren Kulaniakea Higashino Honolulu, HI Sophomore Criminal justice
Jason Douglas Hitchcock Puyallup Junior Biology
Kelsey Diane Hoffman* Chehalis Junior Elementary ED
Colleen Elizabeth Holland Port Orchard Junior Biology
Teresa LaDawn Holley Woodbridge, VA Junior Accounting
Amanda Rae Homann Tenino Senior Criminal justice
Kaylyn Marie Howell Lacey Senior Criminal justice
Haleigh Danielle Howerton Fort Benning, GA Senior Psychology
Russell John Huebner Lacey Junior Computer science
Sheena LeAnn Hunziker* Chehalis Junior Elementary ED
Raymond Owen Jacobs Lacey Senior Business adm
Nicole RaeAnn Jaeger Lacey Junior Elementary ED
Richard Taimanglo Japitana Olympia Senior Business adm
Tremayne Antoine Jenkins* Olympia Junior Psychology
John William Jentzen Olympia Junior Mathematics
Robert John Jobst Tacoma Junior Mechanical engineer
Jenny Bell Johnson Union Junior Accounting
Kenneth Jared Johnston Fort Lewis Senior Criminal justice
Kevin Charles Jones Bothell Senior Business adm
Tobias D. Jones Lacey Senior Humanities
Robert Limalau Kaeo* Spanaway Senior Business adm
Taheirah Mouhamath Kalahiki Lacey Senior Business adm
Walter Alexander Kassil Yelm Sophomore Undeclared
Hirotsugu  Kawai Lakewood Junior  Political science
Heather Elizabeth Kennedy Poulsbo Sophomore Civil engineering
Michael Joseph Kennedy Holywood, N. Ireland Freshman Business adm
Alaina Renee Kerr Olympia Sophomore Education
Jill Moen Kershaw* Tenino Senior Accounting
Jacob Joseph Klein Puyallup Senior Business adm
Karena K. Klock Tacoma Senior  Political science
Lindsay E Knight Olympia Junior Elementary ED
Hirotsugu  Kojima Lakewood Junior Religious Studies
Kayleen Rose Kondrack Olympia Junior English
Ka Yin Frances  Kong Kowloon, Hong Kong Senior Psychology
Kendra Ann Konopaski Port Angeles Junior Biology
Maki  Korai Tokushima, Japan Junior History
Jacqueline Lee Kozlowski Long Grove, IL Senior Special Education
Ching Ching  Kwok Kowloon, Hong Kong Senior Business adm
Sin Ping Florence  Kwong Chai Wan, Hong Kong Senior Psychology
Stacy Marie LaClair Shelton Junior Biology
Jean Robertson Lamoreaux* Centralia Sophomore Elementary ED
Cody Alexander Laramie Lacey Junior Civil engineering
Samuel Duane Larsen Auburn Sophomore Undeclared
Emily Ione Lashua* Vancouver Freshman Education
Annie Nichole Laweryson Puyallup Sophomore Biology
Danika Joanne Lawson* Edgewood Junior Business adm
Krystal Ann Lee Buckley Junior Accounting
Sze Man Echo  Leung Quarry Bay, Hong Kong Sophomore Psychology
Oi Chung Janice  Li Hong Kong Senior Psychology
Kelsi Kay Logan* Rochester Senior Education
Joshua David Longmate Seabeck Senior Mechanical engineer
Danielle C Longnecker* Rainier Senior Education
Alma Yajaira Lopez Seattle Sophomore Soc and anthropology
Clare Frances Lopez Sacramento, CA Senior Music
William Thomas Louchren Tumwater Senior Business adm
Carmen McKenzie Luce Olympia Freshman Education
Krystal M Lucero* Olympia Senior Psychology
Chani D Lupo Onalaska Senior Music
Richard Paloma Ly* Lacey Junior Psychology
Alicia Catherine Lyons Sparks, NV Senior Computer science
Michelle Lynn Maestas Lacey Senior Criminal justice
Shayna L Malone* Olympia Senior Psychology
Ericka Shayne Manthey Kent Junior English
Matthew Francis Marcoe Renton Senior Business adm
Regina Marie Marlin* Puyallup Senior Special Education
Sean Kennedy McClelland Edmonds Senior  Political science
Miles Arthur McClintock Olympia Senior Business adm
Devin Warren McCosh Sandy, UT Senior History
Meghan Bridget McDonnell Long Beach Sophomore Psychology
Julie Ann McDougall Hoquiam Senior Special Education
Ronald  McDuffy Olympia Senior Psychology
Aaron Edward McGruder* Kent Junior Religious Studies
Aaron Ray McKenzie Chehalis Junior Elementary ED
Eric Wilson McKnight* Puyallup Junior Mechanical engineer
India Octavia McKoy Lacey Senior  Political science
Maureen Elizabeth McNally Centralia Senior Psychology
James Edward Mead* Olympia Senior Mathematics
Maximilliano Junior Mendez Chehalis Junior History
Jill Kathleen Merrill Lacey Senior Psychology
Veronica Jo Mielke* Harrington Sophomore Chemistry
Joan Louise Milasich Tacoma Sophomore Community Services
Teres Lynn Miller Olympia Senior Accounting
Benji Joelle Mincy Olympia Senior Chemistry
Anna Louise Minor Lacey Freshman Undeclared
Charlotte Emily Mitchell Olympia Junior Criminal justice
Haley Jenay Mitchell Aberdeen Senior Community Services
Veronica Jeanne Mitchell Tacoma Sophomore Soc and anthropology
Hiroko  Momose Nagano, Japan Freshman History
Pascale Alice Mondesir Lacey Junior Business adm
Holly Marie Morris Richland Senior  Political science
Schawna Clarice Murphy* Medford, OR Senior Community Services
January Amelia Mysak Olympia Junior Music
Alyssa Ryan Nastasi Federal Way Freshman Psychology
Katee F Nauert Mead Senior Biology
Kenneth Allen Naylor Spanaway Senior Business adm
Boris  Nenadic Pasco Sophomore Computer science
Tram Thi Mai Nguyen Olympia Senior Business adm
Frederic Simon Noreau* Centralia Junior Elementary ED
Jennifer  Olmstead* Lacey Senior Psychology
Samantha Louise Ordos Olympia Junior Psychology
Ester Rodrigus Ortiz Yelm Junior Criminal justice
Lyndsey Marcella Jane Owen Olympia Senior Psychology
Nicholas Christopher Palmer Lacey Senior Business adm
Marvin Escabusa Palomas Olympia Senior Business adm
Emily Claudette Parnham* Lacey Junior Music
Andrea Lynne Payne Lacey Senior Psychology
Kaitlynn Nichelle Pecha Omak Sophomore Civil engineering
Jess Gilbert Peterson* Hoquiam Senior Business adm
Camhong T Pham Lacey Senior Business adm
Steven  Pham Tacoma Senior Biology
Christopher Michael Poulakidas Olympia Senior Music
Jessica Sue Powell Olympia Sophomore Business adm
Matthew Thomas Pritchard Rescue, CA Senior Theatre Arts
Joshua Michael Puckett Port Orchard Sophomore Mechanical engineer
Sydnee Lynn Putvin Tumwater Freshman Education
Jennifer Ellen Rixe Olympia Senior Psychology
April Marie Roberts Lacey Junior Elementary ED
Lauren Brittney Roberts Allyn Junior Criminal justice
Michael Patrick Roberts Steilacoom Junior Mechanical engineer
Kristin Marie Robinson Bucoda Senior Psychology
Michelle Lee Roe* Belfair Junior Elementary ED
Kevin Michael Ronning Olympia Senior History
Jonathan Phillip James Rush Olympia Senior Civil engineering
Julianna Naa Borkor Sackeyfio Seattle Sophomore Biology
Jennifer  Sanchez* Yakima Senior Psychology
Nicole  Sanich Draper, UT Freshman Undeclared
Jacqueline Renee Santy* Olympia Senior Criminal justice
So  Sato Lakewood Freshman  Political science
Jeremy H Sawyer Lacey Junior Community Services
Lindsay Rebecca Scalf Port Townsend Junior Humanities
Emilie Esther-Ann Schnabel Shelton Sophomore Music
Shane Nicholaus Schoeneberg Lacey Senior Soc and anthropology
Rachel Marie Schumacher Lacey Senior Community Services
Lisa Christine Schwartz Roy Junior  Political science
Sara-Malia  Scott Ewa Beach, HI Sophomore Humanities
Adam Charles Seagoe Olympia Senior Mechanical engineer
Allison Renae Senkarik Dupont Junior English
Kimberly Marie Sexsmith* Rochester Junior Elementary ED
Teryn Rene Seymour Zillah Junior Soc and anthropology
Jiaoni  Shen Shanghai, China Junior Business adm
Kohei  Shimada Lakewood Senior Psychology
Marvin Lopez Simpson McChord AFB Senior Business adm
Sivie Grace Simpson Woodland Sophomore Undeclared
Jerell Elaine Singleton Olympia Senior Criminal justice
Laryssa Nicole Smith* Kent Sophomore Biology
Trinity Laurel Sokol* Olympia Junior Music
Heather Lynn Solano Puyallup Senior Psychology
Ashley Elizabeth Sparks Yelm Junior Biology
Kersten Anne Stanton Centralia Sophomore Biology
Sherrill Ann Stead* Centralia Junior Elementary ED
Elizabeth Amy Stedham Chehalis Senior Chemistry
Sarah Han Steger Olympia Senior Chemistry
Ashley Nichole Stevens Olympia Junior Education
Alex K Stoker Olympia Junior Psychology
Sean Elven Sturgill Montesano Junior Elementary ED
Jacob Alfonso Suazo Lakewood Freshman Music
Junqing  Sun Shanghai, China Senior Business adm
Michael Yoshihiro Takase Yelm Senior Mechanical engineer
Anke  Thomas Yelm Sophomore Psychology
Stephanie Anne Thomas Olympia Senior Biology
Shiori  Tochigi Kushiro, Japan Junior Community Services
Xuanlei  Tong Shanghai, China Junior Business adm
Andrew Herren Trimble Eatonville Senior  Political science
Jie Sheng Truong Lacey Junior Undeclared
Ashley Kathleen Tuttle Shelton Junior Business adm
Jonathan J Tyrell-Smith Lakewood Senior Business adm
Whitney L. Van Lierop Olympia Senior Mathematics
Michael Dewayne Vanzant Spanaway Junior Business adm
Valerie Irene Verhei Lacey Freshman Chemistry
Cicely Marie Visser* Shelton Junior Elementary ED
Vlad Gabriel Voin Everett Sophomore Biology
Ryoko  Wada Lakewood Junior Soc and anthropology
Kathryn Myra Wakeman* Aberdeen Senior Business adm
Daniel Michael Walsh* Olympia Senior Biology
Christopher Guy Ward* Shelton Sophomore Mathematics
Richard James Ware Shelton Junior Biology
Stacia Nicole Wasmundt Olympia Senior Criminal justice
Naoko  Watanabe* Lacey Senior Religious Studies
Rachael L Watson Olympia Junior Psychology
Joseph Zachary Weathers Roy Senior Mechanical engineer
Stacy Riguis Weaver* Olympia Senior Chemistry
Jill Alyssa Webb Puyallup Sophomore Elementary ED
Sarah Ann Martinson Weber Dupont Junior Elementary ED
Bree Lee West* Shelton Junior Education
Rachel Yavonne Westbrook Olympia Senior Education
Makenzie Leigh Wetz Olympia Freshman English
Kenzie Laine White Federal Way Senior Community Services
Kimberly Shayla White Lakewood Senior Criminal justice
Tyler Wyatt Whitworth Roy Freshman  Political science
Terry Lee Wickham* Olympia Junior Business adm
Christopher Ryan Wilson Graham Senior English
Veronica  Witten Fort Lewis Junior Accounting
Mckell Laina Wonhoff* South Bend Junior Education
Justine Y Woo Seattle Junior Civil engineering
Jolynn Lou Wood Yelm Junior Undeclared
Tracie Elizabeth Woodruff Lacey Junior Elementary ED
Erin Rene Woodward Port Orchard Senior Mechanical engineer
Abigail Christie Wygal Wilsonville, OR Sophomore Soc and anthropology
Melissa Sue Young Lynnwood Junior Biology
Thomas James Young Federal Way Junior Elementary ED
Makoto  Yuasa Lakewood Sophomore Undeclared
Ashley Elizabeth Yunker Tumwater Junior Business adm
Dara Melzian Zack Spokane Valley Junior Education
Tara Christine Zepponi Camas Junior Biology

Saint Martin’s University is an independent four-year, Catholic, coeducational university located on a 320-acre wooded campus in Lacey, Washington.  Established in 1895 by the Catholic Order of Saint Benedict, the University is one of 18 Benedictine colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, and the only one west of the Rocky Mountains.  Saint Martin’s University prepares students for successful lives through its 21 majors and six graduate programs spanning the liberal arts, business, education and engineering.  Saint Martin’s welcomes 1,250 student from many ethnic and religious backgrounds to its main campus, and 650 more to its five extension campuses located at Fort Lewis Army Post, McChord Air Force Base, Olympic College, Centralia College and Tacoma Community College.

For additional information:

Mary Law
Registrar
Saint Martin’s University
5300 Pacific Avenue SE
Lacey, WA 98503-7500
360-438-4356
marylaw@stmartin.edu