Saint Martin’s University issues dean’s list

Students honored for academic achievement

January 30, 2009

Lacey, Washington — Saint Martin’s University has issued its fall semester 2008 dean’s list for outstanding academic achievement.

To earn the academic honor, undergraduate students must receive a 3.5 grade point average or higher (based on a 4.0 scale), carry at least a 12-semester-hour course load and complete all coursework undertaken for the semester. An asterisk (*) following a student’s name indicates a perfect 4.0 (“A”) grade point average for fall semester.

Lucas Christian Abbott Winlock Junior Humanities
Christopher A Acevedo Steilacoom Senior Education
Andy R Aguilera Nampa, ID Freshman Undeclared
Kristin Lea Kahealani Akana Mililani, HI Freshman Undeclared
Maryanne Christa Alexander Kihei, HI Sophomore Biology
Sarah Shoshanna Althauser Onalaska Sophomore Elementary education
Angela Maxine Anderson Bremerton Freshman Undeclared
Angelo Cordeiro Anderson Olympia Sophomore Community services
Scott Eugene Anderson Olympia Senior Civil engineering
Anthony Bernard Andrews Seahurst Junior Business administration
Adam Kenneth Archer Olympia Junior History
Melissa Lauree Archuleta Yelm Junior Social anthropology
Sheila M Badger Puyallup Senior Criminal justice
Lilia Esbeydi Bahena Elma Freshman Undeclared
Jennifer Jean Baker Eatonville Sophomore Biology
Kelsey Kimiko Baker Spokane Freshman Undeclared
Janna Lynn Baldovin* Olympia Junior Mathematics
Christopher Lynn Baroldy* Lacey Junior Business administration
Tristan  Beach* Tacoma Senior English
Annette M Bearden Tacoma Senior Psychology
Michael Austin Beglin Olympia Senior Civil engineering
Kyle Andrew Benefield Olympia Senior Biology
Stephanie Michelle Bergen* Aberdeen Junior Elementary education
Liyun  Bian Shanghai Junior Business administration
Mark Anthony Biela Spanaway Senior Political science
Allison Jo Bjorge Cathlamet Junior History
Jillian Leann Blake Tenino Senior Biology
Ryan Glen Boley Lacey Junior Mechanical engineering
Brady Thomas Bomber Lynden Freshman Business administration
Kelly Michelle Boos Eatonville Freshman Education
Steven D Borchers* Orting Senior Criminal justice
Lucas Jared Borich McKenna Senior Mechanical engineering
Kelsi Jo Bortoluzzi Puyallup Senior Education
Brianne Marie Bowen Elma Junior Biology
Sean Dennis Boyle Seattle Senior Psychology
Cynthia Louise Brents* Fort Lewis Junior Psychology
Lauren Michelle Bridges McChord AFB Junior Political science
Jonathan W Brighton Renton Senior Mechanical engineering
Larry J Brighton Renton Senior Mechanical engineering
Ryan Andrew Brilhante Kailua, HI Senior Biology
Nick Edward Bronowski Lacey Senior Biology
Curtis Leon Brown Tumwater Senior Business administration
Nicole Catherine Brundage Dupont Junior Elementary education
James O Buckler* Olympia Senior Music
Ellen Maezel A. Cabading Lahaina, HI Sophomore Business administration
Helen WonMee Camden Yakima Junior Social anthropology
Allyson Kendall Campanelli* Port Orchard Senior Biology
Steven Brian Campbell Bremerton Senior Mechanical engineering
Krinda Joy Carlson* Pateros Sophomore English
Branson William Carr Lacey Sophomore Criminal justice
Hayley Nicole Cecil Puyallup Senior Business administration
Nina Marie Cerruti Olympia Junior Civil engineering
Desiree Renee Chase Olympia Senior Psychology
Yvonne J Chase Olympia Junior Psychology
Eric Leon Chastain Tenino Senior Psychology
Toie Sache Chatters Lakewood Junior Psychology
Courtney Carter Choi* Olympia Sophomore Criminal justice
Sterling A Coleman* Lakewood Senior Psychology
Shirley A Colemon* Oakland, CA Senior Business administration
Jason David Collins* Lacey Junior Psychology
Alexi Jo Coltom Puyallup Junior Business administration
Christopher Bryan Cooper University Place Junior Computer science
Janet Jean Cornell Olympia Senior Business administration
Jame Lennia Cornett Lacey Senior History
Kyle Thomas Cote Lakewood Senior Special education
Amiee Susan Coulliette* Kelso Senior Education
Justin Elliot Cowling Shelton Senior History
Savannah  Crow Olympia Junior Undeclared
Anthony Roy Cruz-Martinez Fort Lewis Sophomore English
Ryan Reginald Cullitan Spokane Freshman Biology
Keith Robert Cummings Lacey Sophomore Biology
Melissa Jese Czichas* Lacey Senior Social anthropology
Sheila  Dandan Ewa Beach, HI Freshman Psychology
Marla Delicia Darby* Lacey Junior Psychology
Charles Clayton Davis Spanaway Sophomore Criminal justice
Michelle Kathleen Davison* Aberdeen Senior Accounting
Brittney Anne Dawson Lacey Junior Biology
Jessica  De Hart Lakewood Junior Business administration
Rachel Joy de la Llana Tacoma Senior English
Andrew D Dennis* Spanaway Senior Business administration
Brandon Tyler Derry Tacoma Junior Psychology
Aimee Elizabeth DeVaughn Poulsbo Junior Biology
Eileen J Domingo* Lacey Senior Biology
Kirsten M Donovan* Fort Lewis Senior Business administration
Sean Patrick Dougherty Tacoma Senior Business administration
Mary Elizabeth Drewry Tumwater Senior Special education
Nicholas Charles Dudley Olympia Senior English
Ponce DeLeon Durr Puyallup Senior Community services
Cheryl Marie Dusek* Tacoma Junior Elementary education
Jessica Lee Edwards Lacey Junior Community services
Alexis Marie Egolf* Olympia Junior Business administration
Emilee  Eilefson Olympia Sophomore Biology
John Lewis Eisentrout* Olympia Senior Accounting
Mohammed O El-Majzoub Tacoma Senior Biology
Blaine D Evans Lacey Junior Biology
Autumn  Eveningsong Tumwater Junior Education
Lynn Suzanne Eville Olympia Junior Elementary education
Damon K Farmer Fort Lewis Senior Business administration
Zoe Kamalei Finn Lacey Freshman Undeclared
Elizabeth Kelley Flemetis Raymond Junior Accounting
Brian Mark Ford* Aberdeen Senior Business administration
Troy Lewis Fore Olympia Junior Accounting
Katie Lynn Foulds Hoquiam Senior Mathematics
Cassandra Rita Fowlkes Puyallup Junior Business administration
Brother Vincent Francis Lacey Freshman Music
Patrick William Freeland Bellingham Freshman Undeclared
Jordan Christopher Freeman Shelton Senior Computer science
Erin Louise Galarza Chehalis Junior Biology
Carolyn RCJ Gatlin McCleary Senior Social anthropology
Jamey Marie Gelhar Vancouver Junior Business administration
Adrienne Liesl German Olympia Senior Special education
Jeffrey A Givani University Place Senior Community services
Sam Clayton Glasgow* Portland, OR Freshman Undeclared
Jamie Joseph Godeaux* Rainier Senior Community services
Kellen Amaris Gold Shelton Freshman Humanities
Rachel Leigh Golda Shelton Junior Biology
Debra L Gonzalez Aberdeen Senior Business administration
Tanya S Gonzalez Puyallup Senior Psychology
David Klaas Goodman Tumwater Junior Biology
Caitlin Johanna Marie Gosiaco Olympia Junior Humanities
Adrienne Susan Graddon Federal Way Freshman Undeclared
Deborah Lynn Graver* Olympia Senior Elementary education
Lauren Nicole Hadley-Brown* Olympia Senior Psychology
Rebecca Ilena Hallett Chehalis Junior Elementary education
Caitlin Mary Halvorson Renton Senior English
Rachel Nicole Hamlet Tacoma Junior Business administration
Anesse Lynn Hansen* Olympia Junior Biology
LeiLani Dawn Harmon Chehalis Junior Elementary education
Roy Arthur Harris Puyallup Senior Business administration
Alicia Marie Hart Lacey Junior Biology
Jennifer Marie Hatfield Overton, NV Sophomore Civil engineering
Katie Sarah Hawkins Yakima Sophomore English
Rebecca Kiyomi Haywood* Vancouver Freshman Psychology
Jaron Edward Heller McCleary Sophomore History
Lauren Kulaniakea Higashino Honolulu, HI Sophomore Criminal justice
Phuong Van Ho Puyallup Junior Mathematics
Trinity H Hoffman Silver Creek Senior English
Colleen Elizabeth Holland Port Orchard Junior Biology
Teresa LaDawn Holley Woodbridge, VA Sophomore Accounting
Jennifer L Hoodenpyle Shelton Senior Psychology
James Anthony Hoza Olympia Junior Computer science
Melissa Marie Huster Lacey Junior Accounting
Melissa Diane Hutchens Lakewood Senior Accounting
Anusha V Hutchinson* Parkland Senior Business administration
Andrea Lynn Irish Spanaway Junior Psychology
Nicole RaeAnn Jaeger* Tumwater Junior Elementary education
Richard Taimanglo Japitana Olympia Senior Business administration
Kandis Lee Jarvis Tumwater Junior Elementary education
Tremayne Antoine Jenkins* Olympia Junior Psychology
Jill Alyssa Jensen Puyallup Sophomore Education
John William Jentzen Olympia Junior Mathematics
Necia Marie Jerome Olympia Senior Social anthropology
Lori Ann Jester Lacey Junior Civil engineering
Bobbie J. Johnson Olympia Senior Psychology
Jenny Bell Johnson Union Junior Accounting
Kelsey Kay Johnson Buckley Freshman Psychology
Kenneth Jared Johnston Fort Lewis Senior Criminal justice
Kevin Charles Jones Bothell Senior Business administration
Tobias D. Jones Lacey Junior Humanities
Jinhyeon  Joo Anyang-si, South Korea Freshman Political science
Robert L Kaeo Spanaway Senior Business administration
Walter Alexander Kassil Yelm Sophomore Undeclared
Hirotsugu  Kawai Lakewood Sophomore Religious studies
Michael Anthony Kennish Lacey Junior Undeclared
Jill Moen Kershaw Tenino Senior Accounting
Caitlyn J Klewin Tacoma Senior Community services
Lindsay E Knight* Olympia Sophomore Elementary education
Hirotsugu  Kojima Lakewood Junior Religious studies
Kayleen Rose Kondrack Olympia Sophomore English
Kendra Ann Konopaski* Port Angeles Junior Biology
Maki  Korai Tokushima Junior History
Jacqueline Lee Kozlowski Long Grove, IL Senior Special education
Emily  Krell* Issaquah Senior Special education
Stacy Marie LaClair Shelton Junior Biology
Jean Robertson Lamoreaux Centralia Sophomore Elementary education
Sara E LaMunyon Olympia Senior Accounting
Samuel Duane Larsen Auburn Freshman Undeclared
Emily Ione Lashua Vancouver Freshman Undeclared
Jessica Leigh Ritter Lathe Olympia Junior Psychology
Charles Wayne Lawson Mossyrock Junior Civil engineering
Danika Joanne Lawson Edgewood Junior Business administration
Jacob Allen Linton Edmonds Senior Business administration
Kelsi Kay Logan* Rochester Junior Education
Joshua David Longmate Seabeck Junior Mechanical engineering
Danielle C Longnecker Rainier Junior Education
Clare Frances Lopez Sacramento, CA Senior Music
William Thomas Louchren Tumwater Senior Business administration
Kasey Aisha Louis* Lacey Junior Psychology
Bonney Elizabeth Luisa Lozada Tacoma Senior Criminal justice
Chani D Lupo Onalaska Junior Music
Alicia Catherine Lyons Sparks, NV Senior Computer science
Michelle Lynn Maestas Fort Lewis Senior Criminal justice
Shayna L Malone Olympia Senior Psychology
Ericka Shayne Manthey Kent Junior English
Joan Michelle Marion Tacoma Senior Psychology
Regina Marie Marlin* Puyallup Senior Special education
Megan Elizabeth Marsh Lacey Junior Undeclared
Rebecca Marie Marsh Lacey Freshman Undeclared
Jessica Ann Mathwig Olympia Senior Accounting
Sean Kennedy McClelland Edmonds Junior History
Devin Warren McCosh Sandy, UT Senior History
Meghan Bridget McDonnell Long Beach Freshman Undeclared
Ryan Christopher McGeary Olympia Junior Biology
Aaron Edward McGruder Kent Junior Social anthropology
Ciera Catherine McGuire Olympia Junior Education
Molly Mast McKeon Seattle Senior Psychology
Eric Wilson McKnight Puyallup Junior Mechanical engineering
India Octavia McKoy Lacey Senior Political science
Maureen Elizabeth McNally Centralia Junior Psychology
Shane W Meara Olympia Junior Civil engineering
Jill Kathleen Merrill Lacey Senior Psychology
Jordan Keith Meyenburg Elma Freshman Political science
Angela Lucia Middleton Mossyrock Junior Criminal justice
Veronica Jo Mielke* Harrington Sophomore Chemistry
Joan Louise Milasich Tacoma Sophomore Community services
Anna Louise Minor Lacey Freshman Undeclared
Haley Jenay Mitchell Olympia Senior Undeclared
Veronica Jeanne Mitchell Tacoma Sophomore Social anthropology
Hiroko  Momose Lacey Freshman History
Edmody Josuee Motto Lacey Junior Biology
Eriko  Nakajima* Olympia Senior Undeclared
Katee F Nauert Mead Senior Biology
Kenneth Allen Naylor Spanaway Senior Business administration
Mathew Cody Nelson Boise, ID Senior Business administration
Tram Thi Mai Nguyen Olympia Junior Business administration
Tuan Huu Nguyen Tacoma Senior Civil engineering
Frederic Simon Noreau* Centralia Sophomore Elementary education
Dani Han Northouse Tenino Freshman Undeclared
Jennifer  Olmstead Lacey Junior Psychology
Jade Kalanipomaika'i Olszowka Laie, HI Freshman Undeclared
Samantha Louise Ordos Olympia Junior Biology
Lyndsey J Owen Olympia Senior Psychology
Ryan J Pantier Olympia Senior Civil engineering
Emily Claudette Parnham* Centralia Junior Undeclared
David Alan Parsons Lacey Senior Business administration
Stiffney  Paul Majuro, MH Freshman Social anthropology
Andrea Lynne Payne Lacey Senior Psychology
Melanie Lynn Pearson Tenino Junior Psychology
Joshua Andrew Penner Bonney Lake Senior Business administration
Jess Gilbert Peterson* Hoquiam Junior Business administration
Camhong T Pham Lacey Senior Business administration
Jon K Phillips Yelm Senior Business administration
Caesar Jesus Plasencia Rochester Junior Political science
Christopher Michael Poulakidas Olympia Junior Music
Jessica Sue Powell Oakville Sophomore Business administration
Amber Elizabeth Pratt Lake Stevens Sophomore Civil engineering
Joshua Michael Puckett Port Orchard Sophomore Mechanical engineering
Sydnee Lynn Putvin* Tumwater Freshman Education
Eric Nathan Charles Rabon* Edmonds Freshman Civil engineering
Stephanie  Ramirez Spanaway Freshman Social anthropology
Benjamin Lockhart Reed Rainier Senior Mechanical engineering
Donald Wayne Reetz Lacey Junior Psychology
Katherine Ann Rice Tacoma Junior Social anthropology
Corina Rosario Riverman Puyallup Senior Business administration
Jennifer Ellen Rixe Olympia Senior Psychology
April Marie Roberts Lacey Junior Education
Rachel Leigh Robertson Olympia Senior Biology
Kristin Marie Robinson Bucoda Senior Psychology
Ariana  Rodriguez Fort Lewis Junior Psychology
Michelle Lee Roe Belfair Junior Education
Kevin Michael Ronning Olympia Senior History
Jonathan Phillip James Rush Olympia Senior Civil engineering
Jennifer  Sanchez Yakima Senior Psychology
Jacqueline Renee Santy Olympia Senior Criminal justice
Carding Alabat Schlemmer Bremerton Senior Mechanical engineering
James Lawrence Schmid Maple Valley Freshman Biology
Emilie Esther-Ann Schnabel Shelton Sophomore Music
Adam Charles Seagoe Olympia Senior Mechanical engineering
Allison Renae Senkarik* Dupont Sophomore Elementary education
Teryn Rene Seymour Zillah Junior Social anthropology
Katherine Dickinson Shaw Olympia Senior Psychology
Crystal Marie Sheets Oakville Junior Elementary education
Kohei  Shimada Lakewood Junior Psychology
Yeonhwa  Shin Yeosu-si, South Korea Freshman Undeclared
Michelle Nicole Short Wenatchee Junior Elementary education
Patricia A Sierra Spanaway Senior Accounting
Sivie Grace Simpson Woodland Freshman Undeclared
Kyle D Smith Salem, OR Sophomore Mathematics
Laryssa Nicole Smith Kent Freshman Biology
Nicklaus Charles Smith Olympia Sophomore Civil engineering
Simone Therese Smith Spanaway Freshman Undeclared
Erin Lee Snodgrass Cinebar Senior Criminal justice
Trinity Laurel Sokol* Olympia Junior Music
Heather Lynn Solano* Puyallup Senior Psychology
Ryan Andrew Soltis Puyallup Senior Civil engineering
Ashley Elizabeth Sparks Yelm Junior Biology
Kersten Anne Stanton Centralia Freshman Biology
Leah Mary Stecher Everett Freshman Undeclared
Elizabeth Amy Stedham Chehalis Senior Chemistry
Teana M. Sterr* Kent Senior Special Education
George Arthur Frank Stevens Lakebay Senior Mechanical engineering
Jessica Lynn Stickley Rochester Senior English
Alex K Stoker Olympia Junior Psychology
Sharon Teddie Stukalo Lacey Senior Psychology
Kristin Anne Sullivan Chelmsford, MA Senior Psychology
Junqing  Sun Shanghai, China Junior Business administration
Yudai  Suzuki Tokyo, Japan Freshman Business administration
Andrea Lee Sweerus* Lacey Senior History
Nancy K. Sweezey Lakewood Senior Psychology
Michael Yoshihiro Takase Yelm Senior Mechanical engineering
Paul Joseph Telford Ogden, UT Senior Business administration
Connie Marie Tessier Olympia Senior Accounting
Daniel Martin Thorson Centralia Senior Accounting
Sasha Anne Torwick Lacey Sophomore Psychology
Kenta  Toyomura Lacey Junior History
Andrew H. Trimble Eatonville Senior Social studies
Jie Sheng Truong* Lacey Junior Undeclared
Jonathan J Tyrell-Smith Lakewood Senior Business administration
Sandra E Tyus Lakewood Senior Business administration
Jacob Michael Veitenheimer* Tacoma Senior Education
Jonaphine A Viray Olympia Junior Business administration
Vlad Gabriel Voin Everett Sophomore Biology
Erika  Wada Lacey Senior Psychology
Kathryn Myra Wakeman* Aberdeen Junior Business administration
Daniel M Walsh* Olympia Senior Biology
Bo  Wang Shangahi, China Senior Business administration
Richard James Ware Shelton Junior Biology
Stacia Nicole Wasmundt Olympia Senior Criminal justice
Naoko  Watanabe Lacey Senior Religious studies
Rachael L Watson Olympia Junior Psychology
Stacy Riguis Weaver* Olympia Junior Chemistry
Sarah Ann Martinson Weber Dupont Junior Education
Paul Calvin Weeks Kennewick Freshman Psychology
Bree Lee West Shelton Junior Education
Rachel Yavonne Westbrook Olympia Senior Education
Makenzie Leigh Wetz Olympia Freshman English
Shannon Marie White Bremerton Freshman Biology
Kenzie Laine White Federal Way Junior Community services
Tyler Wyatt Whitworth Roy Freshman Political science
Danielle Elizabeth Wickersham Burlington Senior Elementary education
Victor A Williams Port Orchard Senior Mechanical engineering
Shawna Louise Wilson Lacey Senior Elementary education
Jessica Lynn Wilson* Burley, ID Senior Elementary education
Mckell Laina Wonhoff* South Bend Junior Education
Tracie Elizabeth Woodruff Lacey Sophomore Elementary education
Erin Rene Woodward Port Orchard Senior Mechanical engineering
Abigail Christie Wygal Wilsonville, OR Sophomore Undeclared
Xiaoliang  Xie Shanghai, China Senior Business administration
Thomas James Young Federal Way Junior Undeclared
Ashley Elizabeth Yunker Tumwater Junior Psychology
Dara Melzian Zack Spokane Valley Sophomore Education
Tara Christine Zepponi Camas Junior Biology

Saint Martin’s University is an independent four-year, Catholic, coeducational university located on a 320-acre wooded campus in Lacey, Washington. Established in 1895 by the Catholic Order of Saint Benedict, the University is one of 18 Benedictine colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, and the only one west of the Rocky Mountains. Saint Martin’s University prepares students for successful lives through its 21 majors and six graduate programs spanning the liberal arts, business, education and engineering. Saint Martin’s welcomes 1,250 students from many ethnic and religious backgrounds to its main campus, and 650 more to its five extension campuses located at Fort Lewis Army Post, McChord Air Force Base, Olympic College, Centralia College and Tacoma Community College.

For additional information:

Mary Law
Registrar
Saint Martin’s University
360-438-4356
marylaw@stmartin.edu

Stephen C. McGlone
Vice president, institutional advancement
Saint Martin’s University
360-438-4586
smcglone@stmartin.edu