Students earn academic honors for fall 2001 semester

Wednesday, January 2, 2002

Lacey, Wash. - Saint Martin's College has announced its fall 2001 honor roll. In order to qualify for academic honors, students must achieve a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average and be enrolled full-time, completing at least 12 credits for the academic semester. A star precedes the names of students who earned a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

The following undergraduate and teacher-certification students have met the criteria to earn academic honors for the fall 2001 semester:

Name Hometown Year Major
Florence Acevedo Steilacoom Senior Accounting
Edward Alicea Puyallup Junior Social studies
Tanya Allen Olympia Senior Psychology
Andrea Anderson Redmond Freshman Business
Kyle Anderson Boise, Idaho Freshman Social studies
Elena Andonova Senior Business
Jay Andrus Lacey Senior Social studies
Katsura Aoki Lakewood Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology
Della Armstrong Lacey Senior English
Mary Armstrong Fort Lewis Senior Business
Sarah Baertschiger Lacey Senior Psychology
Miriam Bakewell Olympia Senior Psychology
Fidel Balansay Tacoma Senior Community service
Alexander Baldwin Tacoma Sophomore Business
Kaylynn Bales Carlton, Ore. Freshman Special education
Rachael Bartell Spanaway Senior Elementary education
Ronald Baugh Schlossberg Olympia Senior History
Wayne Benjamin Lacey Sophomore Business
Heather Bertels Centralia Senior Business
Mary Bertolani Shelton Senior Community service
Jason Biel Fort Lewis Senior Criminal justice
Maurita Birkland Mansfield Freshman Psychology
* Thomas Black Fort Lewis Senior Mechanical engineering
Jessica Bliss Yelm Freshman Education
Lisa Bocook Olympia Senior Elementary education
Steven Boedigheimer Decatur, Ga. Freshman History
Susannah Bohannon Olympia Senior Biology
Danielle Bollen Olympia Freshman Education
Aaron Bonifield Olympia Junior Sociology/cultural anthropology
Angela Boyge Fort Lewis Junior Business
Joe Brandenburg Othello Freshman Biology
Patricia Brewer Tacoma Junior Psychology
Paul Brewer Puyallup Senior Business
* Barbara Briscoe Lakewood Senior Psychology
Susan Broek Olympia Senior Business
* Amber Brooks Auburn Senior Criminal justice
Anthony Brown Tumwater Junior Computer science
Jessica Brown Yelm Senior Biology
Lois Brown Lacey Freshman Biology
* Karel Brumfield Rochester Junior Elementary education
Leroy Brush Olympia Junior Political science
John Bryant Lacey Senior Political science
Robert Buse Olympia Sophomore
* Min Young Byerly Tacoma Senior Computer science
Dale Cain Lacey Senior Business
Kathleen Callaghan Auburn Senior Community service
Will Callicoat Jr. Olympia Junior Business
Willie Carley Lakewood Freshman Political science
Nathan Carlson Pateros Sophomore Biology
* Clinton Carrico Olympia Senior Civil engineering
Mariel Chapman Rochester Senior Psychology
Tammy Chase Lacey Senior Business
Y Eong Choi Tacoma Senior Criminal justice
Nounouche Chorley Tacoma Senior Psychology
* Marianne Clear Chehalis Junior Psychology
Sonya Colletta McChord Junior Political science
Matthew Conklin Olympia Senior Special education
Rachel Connelly Aberdeen Sophomore History
Jon Corkery Bellingham Senior Civil engineering
Diana Crawford Lacey Junior Criminal justice
Jennifer Cunningham Tumwater Senior Biology
Katie Cutshaw Aberdeen Senior Community service
Richard Dahl Bridgeport Sophomore Civil engineering
* Teresa Daigneault Tenino Senior Business
Rebecca Dalrymple-Swanson Lacey Senior Business
* Julie Daniels Lacey Senior Elementary education
* Tonya Darby Longview Senior Elementary education
Marcus Deal Jr. Spanaway Senior Computer science
Michael Dekker Rainier Sophomore Mechanical engineering
Robert Delaney Lacey Senior Political science
Mark DeLaurier Oakville Junior English
Mary DeLisle University Place Junior Accounting
Catherine Dempsey Lakewood Junior Social studies
Danika Desclos Seattle Freshman Biology
* Janet Dickerson Rainier Sophomore Education
* Angela Dirk Lacey Freshman Computer science
Brooke Dixon Olympia Senior Business
* Vicki Dixon Aberdeen Senior Accounting
Heather Dougherty Tacoma Junior Psychology
Kimberly DuBore Hoquiam Senior Nursing
Cody Duncan Chehalis Sophomore Accounting
Dana Duncan Tacoma Freshman Education
* Julia Eisentrout Olympia Freshman Undeclared
Jason Elliott Lacey Junior Business
Braden Ellis Lacey Freshman Undeclared
David Ellis Lacey Senior Undeclared
Rhonda Elston Rainier Freshman Psychology
Alana Erickson Onalaska Junior Elementary education
Schuyler Erwin Olympia Senior Community service
William Ferguson Tacoma Junior Business
Branden Florence Olympia Senior Business
Kathleen Fogarty Auburn Senior Elementary education
Jeannie Forrester Rainier Senior Community service
Bo Foulks Seattle Senior Business
* Felton Fowler Lacey Senior Community service
* Anna Fritz Lacey Senior Accounting
* Steven Gaidrich Hoquiam Freshman Undeclared
Elizabeth Garcia Steilacoom Junior Criminal justice
Shonda Glenn Olympia Senior Elementary education
* Aaron Goings Aberdeen Senior Political science
Sunny Gold Shelton Sophomore Undeclared
Agustin Gonzalez Lacey Freshman Undeclared
Scott Gowan Elma Junior Civil engineering
Judith Graham Tacoma Senior Business
Yesim Graves Tumwater Senior Business
Matthew Gruhler Portland Junior Psychology
Tobin Haapala Lilliwaup Freshman Political science
* Michael Haderman Fort Lewis Senior Business
Denise Hamilton Lacey Junior Business
Melissa Hamilton Lacey Senior Criminal justice
* Aaron Hare Federal Way Junior Business
* Takashi Hashimoto Steilacoom Freshman Undeclared
Michael Haynes Olympia Senior Business
Jake Heck Centralia Junior Biology
Palmer Higa Lakewood Senior Criminal justice
Duy Khang Ho Lacey Junior Computer science
Andrew Hobbs University Place Senior Accounting
Fanci Jo Hofmann Toledo Senior Psychology
Aimee Holt Renton Junior Sociology/cultural anthropology
Amber Howell Lacey Freshman Business
* Marian Hyatt DuPont Senior Political science
David Irwin Olympia Senior Criminal justice
Reginald Isom Lakewood Senior Business
Felisha Jackson Tacoma Junior Psychology
Sabrina James-Henry Lakewood Senior Psychology
Ferley Jaramillio-Arenas Olympia Senior Business
Jennifer Jeffried Shelton Sophomore Accounting
Hilleary Jensen Lakewood Junior Elementary education
* Karen Jochim Graham Senior Elementary education
Barbara Johanson Lacey Junior Accounting
Teri Johanson Lacey Senior Elementary education
* Elissa Johnson Spanaway Freshman Biology
Robin Johnson Tumwater Senior Community service
Vicki Johnson-Calzadilla Kellogg, Minn. Senior Community service
Jennifer Johnston Lacey Junior Psychology
Pamela J. Jones Olympia Senior Elementary education
Pamela K. Jones Lakewood Senior Psychology
* Cheryl Kaewnork Kent Senior Business
Michael Kamrowski Lacey Senior Computer science
Beatrice Kapinga Lacey Sophomore History
Kathryn Kardas Centralia Junior Accounting
Katarina Kartikova Lacey Senior Business
* Christian Kecht Olympia Junior Biology
* Alethea Keith-Pyhala Elma Junior Psychology
Aaron Kelley Shelton Junior Business
Kelly Kimbel Shelton Senior Psychology
* Peter Kirbach Olympia Senior Biology
Gina Klackner Tacoma Junior Music
Kathleen Kneeland Oakville Senior Biology
* Mary Krieger McChord Junior Psychology
Kristina Kuprienko Chehalis Senior Biology
Lisa Kurtzman Maple Valley Freshman Education
Matthew Lambrecht La Center Sophomore English
Marlo Landry Tacoma Senior Social studies
Elizabeth Lang Shelton Freshman Social studies
* Angela Larson Cosmopolis Senior Accounting
Michelle Laski Oregon City, Ore. Freshman Education
* Jennifer Lathrop Lacey Senior Mathematics
Joel Lazaro Honolulu Freshman Business
Matthew Ledford Olympia Junior Psychology
Cody Lee Olympia Junior History
Ermma Lehman Yelm Junior Accounting
Josie Lennard Portland Freshman Psychology
Charles Leyster Olympia Junior Biology
Chris Leyster Olympia Freshman Undeclared
* Kelley Loveland Tacoma Senior Elementary education
* Lilah Lummus Bremerton Senior Mathematics
Kazuaki Maeda Lakewood Freshman Undeclared
Tyson Magney Spokane Senior Computer science
Pamela Mahan Olympia Senior Business
Heather Malroy Olympia Senior Music
Gregorio Martinez-Chavez University Place Senior Criminal justice
* Esther Mathison Lacey Senior Psychology
Jonathan Maxion Olympia Sophomore Mechanical engineering
Elise Mayse Camano Island Freshman Education
David Mawhort Tacoma Senior Elementary education
Ann McCanick Olympia Freshman Criminal justice
Twanya McGruder Lacey Senior Criminal justice
Mark McKeirnan Kelso Senior Accounting
Joy McNealley Rochester Senior Elementary education
Mallory McNicholas Kelso Freshman Undeclared
Santiago Meija University Place Junior Accounting
Wendy Meija Fort Lewis Senior Criminal justice
Whitney Miazga Mill Creek Freshman Undeclared
Jennifer Miller Juneau, Alaska Freshman English
Chad Moon Lakewood Senior Elementary education
Cesar Morales Olympia Junior Psychology
* Angela Morcom Onalaska Senior Psychology
Cynthia Morris Portland Freshman Education
Michael Morris Olympia Senior Elementary education
Mark Mounts Olympia Senior Social studies
Daniel Maraira Olympia Junior Business
Katherine Naismith Olympia Senior Business
Steven Neigel Tacoma Freshman Biology
Stephanie Neilson Onalaska Senior Elementary education
Deborah Neu Fort Lewis Senior Business
Anna Newbury Sumner Senior Biology
Ani Redemista Ngony Lacey Sophomore Religious studies
Kathleen O'Neill Olympia Junior Religious studies
Erik Osborne Olympia Senior Mechanical engineering
Aaron Palmer Olympia Sophomore Business
* Peggy Parish Olympia Senior Business
Nicole Patrick Tacoma Senior Criminal justice
Daniela Payne Tacoma Junior Business
* Heather Peters Port Angeles Freshman English
* Lindsey Petersen Chehalis Senior Elementary education
John Pires Tewksbury, Mass. Senior Business
* Fritzgerald Pongnon Fort Lewis Senior Business
Nathan Pratt Redmond, Ore. Senior Social studies
* William Prescott Tacoma Junior Computer science
* Marisa Purcell Bucoda Senior Elementary education
Shaune Putas Rainier Senior Community service
Karen Rains Onalaska Junior English
Kimberly Rajcich Aberdeen Senior Elementary education
Sherree Ramey McKenna Freshman Accounting
* Angela Ranger Olympia Senior Accounting
Steven Rasmussen Puyallup Sophomore Elementary education
Briannion Rauck Novato, Calif. Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology
* Jodi Ray Sumner Junior Elementary education
* Sonorra Ray Olympia Senior Psychology
* Noah Reandeau Port Townsend Senior Political science
Beatrice Rembert Fort Lewis Junior Psychology
James Rideout Tacoma Junior Business
Kathy Riker Shelton Junior Elementary education
Angela Rivera Lacey Senior Community service
Casey Rivers Fort Polk, La. Senior Community service
Benjamin Rix Yelm Senior Business
Sheila Roberson Tacoma Junior Psychology
Louis Robertson Tacoma Senior Business
Miguel Roque-Ortiz Tacoma Senior Political science
Lisa Rumsey Olympia Senior Psychology
Patricia Rutledge Olympia Senior English
Colleen Saal Yelm Senior Psychology
Nadia Sarno Olympia Senior Biology
Rebecca Schonwald Modesto, Calif. Junior Community service
* Laura Schopen Olympia Junior Psychology
Rachel Schumacher Federal Way Freshman Special education
Bryan Schwartz Mossyrock Sophomore Civil engineering
* Wesley Seeman Olympia Senior Business
Erlinda Sharpe Olympia Senior Business
Cedric Silas Tacoma Senior Business
Carolyn Simmons Olympia Senior Business
Kenyon Smith Haiku, Hawaii Freshman Undeclared
* Michael Smith Senior Computer science
Amber Sommer Winthrop Sophomore Elementary education
Heather (Sherman) Sprague Centralia Senior Elementary education
* Laurie Stange Tumwater Senior Computer science
Brian Stein Olympia Senior Chemistry
Craig Storey Spanaway Sophomore Religious studies
Mary Ann Sullivan Olympia Senior Elementary education
Malinda Swanson Olympia Junior Business
Jenifer Takase Puyallup Senior Mechanical engineering
Terry Thayer University Place Junior Social studies
 * Emily Thomas Dufur, Ore. Senior Business
Melissa Tillinghast Olympia Junior Criminal justice
Doyle Tillman Lakewood Freshman
Lacey Tough-Maloney Steilacoom Sophomore Psychology
Calline Tracy Lacey Senior Mathematics
My-Hanh Tran Lacey Junior Business
Jennifer Trinidad Lacey Senior Elementary education
Jason Troxel Bremerton Senior Mechanical engineering
Doug Troyer Shelton Freshman Computer science
Nina True Clatskanie, Ore. Freshman English
Jerome Tso Chehalis Junior Biology
* Josh Turrell Bellingham Senior Accounting
T.J. Underwood Chehalis Senior Biology
* Elizabeth Updyke Puyallup Senior Community service
Anglea Vaandering Forest Grove, Ore. Senior Accounting
Sheri Van Veldhouse Puyallup Senior Criminal justice
* Agnes Watkins Tacoma Senior Community service
Jay Watson Lacey Senior Criminal justice
Andrea Watts McCleary Senior English
* Renae Watts Centralia Junior Mathematics
Suzanne Weigand Lakewood Junior Elementary education
Gerald Weinandt Lacey Junior Biology
Lisa West Rochester Senior Community service
* Mark West Lakewood Senior Computer science
Brian Weston Lacey Junior Elementary education
Sarah Wickstrom Olympia Senior Elementary education
Staci Wiese Olympia Senior Elementary education
Anthony Williams Fort Lewis Senior Business
Mike Williams Chehalis Senior Business
Cenita Williamson Lacey Senior Psychology
Emily Wofford Olympia Freshman Undeclared
Brannon Wonacott Eatonville Freshman
Angela Woolsey Chehalis Freshman Chemistry
Emily Yellowlees Gig Harbor Senior Elementary education
Jody Yucha Elma Junior Elementary education
Katie Zukowski Olympia Freshman Undeclared

For more information:
Mary Conley Law
Office of the Registrar
438-4356 or mlaw@stmartin.edu

Kara Klotz, communication specialist
Saint Martin's Office of Communication
360-438-4541 or kklotz@stmartin.edu