Return to Saint Martin's University Home Academics logo
 
Saint Martin's University * Fall Semester 2011 * Course Offerings *

Pre-registration for Fall 2011 is scheduled for April 4
Register using Self-Service (https://selfservice.stmartin.edu/SelfService/)

All schedules must be approved by advisors either on Self-Service or by signature.
Students with financial accounts outstanding will not be permitted to register until the released by student accounts.
You may begin registration according to your current class level. (total credits completed as of Fall 2010)

GRADUATE STUDENTS, TEACHER CERTIFICATION AND SENIORS
(90 +SEM CRS COMPLETED)
MAY BEGIN REGISTRATION APRIL 4


JUNIORS
(60+ SEM CRS COMPLETED) MAY BEGIN REGISTRATION APRIL 4

SOPHOMORES
(30+ SEM CRS COMPLETED) MAY BEGIN REGISTRATION APRIL 11

FRESHMEN
(-30 SEM CRS COMPLETED) MAY BEGIN REGISTRATION APRIL 11

RECORDS OFFICE HOURS: Monday - Friday 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Courses without time or day designations will be offered by special arrangement with the faculty member. 

It is the responsibility of the student to contact the faculty member for details.

Students receiving financial aid or veteran's benefits may be subject to specific credit load requirements.

 International students must obtain the signature of international student advisor prior to presenting registration for processing.

 The university reserves the right to change classes for justifiable cause.

APPLICATIONS FOR GRADUATION IN DECEMBER 2010 MUST BE RECEIVED IN THE

RECORDS OFFICE BY SEPTEMBER 9

The first step in pre-registration: You must make an appointment with your advisor

With your advisor you should review your current courses and prior course work and determine what courses you should take in
Summer or Fall 2010. When courses have been selected you may begin the process of pre-registration.

On line, Self-Service method: When your pre-registration period begins (see starting dates above, once your class level has opened
for registration you have until May 17 to complete the process for Summer 2011)

You may register on line from any computer that has internet access. Log into Self-Service https://selfservice.stmartin.edu/SelfService/

Read and follow the instructions. 
A complete guide to on line registration may be found at
http://www.stmartin.edu/its under "Quick Links"

    When you have placed your selected courses in your “shopping cart” you will submit the schedule to your advisor.  Your advisor
           will receive and email notification that your schedule is ready and will approve your schedule for Summer or Fall 2011. 

The registration process will not be complete until financial arrangements have been made.

If you have problems logging into Self-Service please follow instructions at www.stmartin.edu/its or stop by the Records Office
room 245.  We are here to help you.

 

2011 FALL ACADEMIC CALENDAR

 

*COURSE OFFERINGS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE*
The university reserves the right to change classes for justifiable cause.

UP-TO-DATE LISTINGS can be found in
Self-Service: "Find Courses"

(Closed courses are indicated by ' * ')

  crs id sc title cr  lmt day start end instructor gen ed
ACC201 A1 Financial Acctng 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Bingaman
ACC201 B1 Financial Acctng 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Bingaman
ACC202 1 Financial Acctng 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM
ACC301 1 Interm Accounting 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Gideon
ACC351 1 Federal Taxation I 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Bingaman
ACC353 1 Mngrl Cost Acctng 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Gideon
ACC401 1 Adv Accounting 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Gideon
ACC450 1 Auditing 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Schuster
ACC490 1 Internship 6 15   Patterson
ART157 1 Fine Arts Survey 3 20 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Deming Fine art
ART212 1 3D Art Survey/Clay 3 15 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Deming Fine art
ART305 1 2D Art Survey 3 20 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Deming Fine art
BA 225 1 Business Law I 3 35 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Newman
BA 300 A1 Prin Finance 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Dubois
BA 300 B1 Prin Finance 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Dubois
BA 302 1 Appld Quan Mgmt Tech 3 24 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Stout
BA 303 1 Labor/Mgmt Relations 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Wilson
BA 305 1 Business Comm 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM
BA 311 1 Money,Bnkng,Fin Inst 3 30 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Dubois
BA 320 1 Operations Mgmt 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Stout
BA 326 1 Business Law II 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Newman
* BA 330 1 Prin Marketing 3 30 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Patterson
* BA 335 1 Organizational Mgmt 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Stout
BA 340 A1 Human Rltns Mgmt 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Patterson
BA 340 B1 Human Rltns Mgmt 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Wilson
BA 350 1 Business & Society 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Conant
BA 355 1 Mgmt of Sales Force 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Patterson
* BA 390 1 Internship 6 0   Patterson
* BA 490 1 Internship 6 0   Patterson
BA 499 1 Business Policy 3 40 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Wilson
BIO105 1 Biology 3 24 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Fulton Lab Sci
BIO105L 1 Biology Lab 1 24 T  9:30AM  11:20AM Fulton
BIO110 1 Environmnt Sci w/Lab 4 24 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Hartman Lab Sci
BIO110 1 Environmnt Sci w/Lab 4 24 T 12:00PM   1:50PM Hartman
BIO141 A1 Gen Biology I w/Lab 4 35 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Olney Lab Sci
BIO141 B1 Gen Biology I w/Lab 4 35 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Olney Lab Sci
BIO141L A1 Gen Biology I Lab 0 24 W 10:00AM  11:50AM
BIO141L B1 Gen Biology I Lab 0 24 W  1:00PM   2:50PM
BIO141L C1 Gen Biology I Lab 0 24 W  3:00PM   4:50PM
* BIO328 1 Human Anat/Phys I 3 26 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Fulton
* BIO328L 1 Hmn Anat/Phys I Lab 1 26 T  7:30AM   9:20AM Fulton
* BIO351 1 Microbiology w/Lab 5 22 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Coby
* BIO351 1 Microbiology w/Lab 5 22 R  3:00PM   4:50PM Coby
* BIO351 1 Microbiology w/Lab 5 22 T  2:00PM   3:50PM Coby
BIO358 1 Ecology 3 22 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Hartman
BIO358L 1 Ecology Lab 1 22 R 12:00PM   2:50PM Hartman
BIO375 A1 Genetics w/Lab 4 16 M 11:00AM  12:50PM Olney
           &MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM
BIO375 B1 Genetics w/Lab 4 12 M  3:00PM   4:50PM Olney
          &MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM  
BIO382 1 Vert Embryology 4 26 MWRF  8:00AM   8:50AM Fulton
* BIO390 1 Internship 6 0   Fulton
BIO399 1 Bio Rsrch/Data Prsnt 3 2  
BIO400 1 Senior Seminar 2 12 W  3:00PM   4:50PM Hartman
BIO401M 1 Senior Sem I:Micro 4 12 R  9:00AM  11:50AM Coby
BIO401M 1 Senior Sem I:Micro 4 12 T  9:30AM  11:20AM Coby
CE 220 1 Physical Geology 3 25 TR 12:00PM   1:20PM Romero
CE 308 1 Fluid Mechanics 3 25 TR 12:10PM   1:30PM Mahamah
CE 309 A1 Fluids Laboratory 1 12 M 12:00PM   1:50PM Mahamah
CE 309 B1 Fluids Laboratory 1 12 W 12:00PM   1:50PM Mahamah
CE 310 1 Civil Engr Materials 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Igharo
CE 310L A1 CE Materials Lab 0 12 M  3:00PM   5:00PM Igharo
CE 310L B1 CE Materials Lab 0 12 M  1:00PM   3:00PM Igharo
CE 321 1 Soil Mechanics 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Sladek
CE 322 A1 Soil Mechanics Lab 1 10 T  2:00PM   4:00PM Sladek
CE 322 B1 Soil Mechanics Lab 1 10 R  2:00PM   4:00PM Sladek
CE 323 1 Transportation Engr 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Igharo
CE 324 A1 Transport Engr Lab 1 12 W  4:00PM   6:00PM Igharo
CE 324 B1 Transport Engr Lab 1 12 R  4:00PM   6:00PM Igharo
CE 350 1 Structural Analysis 4 25 MWF 11:00AM  12:15PM Seong
CE 385 1 Environmental Engrng 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Mahamah
CE 440 1 Steel Design 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Seong
CE 475 1 Bridge Engrng Dsgn 3 13 M  5:15PM   7:45PM Khaleghi
CE 480 1 Envirmnt Lab Process 2 10 M  3:00PM   4:45PM Mahamah
CE 490 1 Internship 3 10   Mahamah
CE 498 A1 Senior Design I 3 15 MWF 12:00PM  12:50PM Sladek
CE 498 B1 Senior Design I 3 15 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Seong
CHM105 1 Chem in Community 3 20 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Smalley Lab Sci
CHM105L 1 Chem in Comm Lab 1 20 R 12:00PM   2:50PM Smalley
CHM140 1 Prob-solv in Chem 1 20 TBA   Tempel
CHM141 A1 Gen Chemistry 4 30 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Axtell Lab Sci
          & T  8:30AM   9:20AM  
CHM141 B1 Gen Chemistry 4 60 MTWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Axtell Lab Sci
CHM141L A1 Gen Chemistry Lab 1 18 M  2:00PM   4:50PM Tempel
CHM141L B1 Gen Chemistry Lab 1 18 T  9:30AM  12:20PM Tempel
CHM141L C1 Gen Chemistry Lab 1 18 W  2:00PM   4:50PM Tempel
CHM141L D1 Gen Chemistry Lab 1 18 W  6:00PM   8:50PM Tempel
CHM141L E1 Gen Chemistry Lab 1 18 R  3:00PM   5:50PM Tempel
CHM142 1 Gen Chemistry 4 35 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Smalley
          R  9:30AM  10:20AM  
CHM142L 1 Gen Chemistry Lab 1 18 F  2:00PM   4:50PM Tempel
CHM201 1 Organic Chem I 4 42 MTWF 12:00PM  12:50PM Milligan
CHM201L A1 Organic Chem Lab 1 14 T  1:00PM   3:50PM Milligan
CHM201L B1 Organic Chem Lab 1 14 T  4:00PM   6:50PM Milligan
CHM201L C1 Organic Chem Lab 1 14 R  9:00AM  11:50AM Milligan
CHM299 1 Laboratory Projects 2 15  
CHM362 1 Biochemistry 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Milligan
CHM362L 1 Biochemistry Lab 1 20 R 12:00PM   2:50PM Milligan
CHM371 1 Physical Chemistry 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Smalley
CHM371L 1 Physical Chem Lab 1 25 R  1:00PM   3:50PM Smalley
CHM380 1 Techniques Lab Instr 1 25   Axtell
  CHM390 1 Student Internship 2 0  
CHM450 1 Research 4 25   Smalley
CHN195 1 ST:Intro Chinese I 3 20 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Gao For Lang
CJ 101 A1 Intro Criminal Just 3 20 TR  6:00PM   7:20PM Herold-Prayer Soc Sci
CJ 101 B1 Intro Criminal Just 3 30 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Soc Sci
CJ 240 1 Forensic Science 3 25 W  6:00PM   8:40PM McAdam
CJ 305 1 Juvenile Justice 3 13 TR  6:00PM   7:20PM Marx
CJ 308 1 Impact Correct Mthds 3 25 M  6:00PM   8:40PM Grunenfelder
CJ 325 1 Crim/Juvenile Dlqncy 3 12 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Kogan
CJ 390 1 Internship 6 15   Hauhart
CJ 395 1 ST:Enviro Law/Env Cr 3 8 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Hauhart
CJ 420 1 Philosophy of Law 3 13 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Hauhart
CJ 430 1 Cnst Sfgrds/Ind Lib 3 13 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Snider
CJ 450 1 Practicum 15 25   Hauhart
CJ 490 1 Internship 6 15   Hauhart
CJ 499 1 Senior Seminar 3 10 W  3:00PM   5:00PM Hauhart
CSC160 A1 Intro Computing Tech 3 24 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Kube Cmpt Sci
CSC160 B1 Intro Computing Tech 3 24 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Kube Cmpt Sci
CSC160 C1 Intro Computing Tech 3 21 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Hendricks Cmpt Sci
CSC180 A1 Intro Prgrmng w/C# 3 24 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Lee Cmpt Sci
CSC180 B1 Intro Prgrmng w/C# 3 24 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Lee Cmpt Sci
CSC310 1 Intro Database Dsgn 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Lee
CSC340 1 Data Struct/Algrthm 3 15 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Shulman
CSC446 1 Sftwr Engr:Anly/Dsgn 4 15 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Lee
CSP390 1 Internship 3 15 M 12:00PM  12:50PM Shkurkin
CSP490 1 Adv Internship 6 15 M 12:00PM  12:50PM Shkurkin
ECN101 A1 Prin Economics 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Grob Soc Sci
ECN101 B1 Prin Economics 3 25 MWF  3:00PM   3:50PM Moore Soc Sci
ECN101 C1 Prin Economics 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Moore Soc Sci
ECN325 A1 Evolutn of Econ Thgt 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Grob Soc Sci
ECN325 B1 Evolutn of Econ Thgt 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Moore Soc Sci
ECN371 1 Econometrics 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Grob
ECN410 1 Public Finance 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Dubois
ECN420 1 Intl Bus/Global Econ 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Moore
ED 204 A1 Intro Education 3 24 TR  9:30AM  10:45AM Hashimoto
ED 204 B1 Intro Education 3 24 TR  1:00PM   2:15PM Hashimoto
ED 205 1 Child/Adlsnt Dvlpmnt 3 25 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Hill
ED 300 1 Competency Seminar 2 24   Westgard
ED 306 A1* Curriculum/Instructn 3 15 MTWRF  9:00AM  11:50AM Haddock
ED 360 A1* Classroom Management 3 15 MTWRF  9:00AM  12:00PM Haddock
ED 370 A1* Classroom Assessmnt 3 15 MTWRF  9:00AM  12:00PM Haddock
*must take as block
ED 306 B1 Curriculum/Instructn 3 15 T  6:00PM   8:50PM Hill
ED 360 B1 Classroom Management 3 15 W  3:00PM   5:50PM Nelson
ED 370 B1 Classroom Assessmnt 3 15 R  6:00PM   8:50PM Siera
ED 371 1 Education Law 2 15 W  3:00PM   4:50PM Hashimoto
ED 383 1 Iss Abuse/Tchr Cnslr 2 12 W  6:00PM   7:50PM Windisch
ED 395 1 Directed Study 3 15   Westgard
ED 397 1 Directed Practicum 3 15   Westgard
ED 411 1 Mthds Tchng Math 4 15 W  6:00PM   9:50PM Chen
ED 415 1 Mthds Tchng Science 4 15 TR  9:30AM  11:15AM Chen
ED 417 1 Mthds Tchng Hlth/PE 2 15 W  3:00PM   4:50PM Bert
ED 418 1 Mthds Tchng Soc Stds 3 15 MW 10:00AM  11:15AM Hashimoto
ED 419 1 Mthds Tchng Lang Art 3 15 TR 12:00PM   2:30PM Allen
ED 426 1 Mthds Tchg Lang Acq 3 15 T  3:00PM   5:50PM
ED 429 1 Arts & Movement 4 15 R  4:30PM   8:30PM Morgan
ED 438 1 Lit Child/Yng Adlts 3 15 MW 12:00PM   2:30PM Siera
ED 472 1 Int Appr Phncs/Spell 2 15 W  3:00PM   4:50PM Therrell
ED 474 1 Prmry Rdg/Wrtg Inst 2 15 T  1:00PM   2:40PM Therrell
ED 476 1 Cntnt-Area Rdg Elem 2 15 R  1:00PM   2:40PM Therrell
ED 477 1 Reading Diagnosis 4 15 R  3:00PM   7:30PM Siera
ED 479 1 Reading Practicum 3 15 MW  9:00AM  10:50AM Allen
ED 481 1 Iss/Trnd Litrcy Inst 3 15 M  1:00PM   3:50PM Therrell
ED 484 1 Secondary Methods 3 15 TR  1:40PM   4:30PM Reilich
ED 487 1 Sec Mthds Pract/Sem 3 15 TR  1:40PM   4:30PM Reilich
ED 491 1 Added End Pract 2 15   Westgard
ED 494 1 Std Tchg/Intern Elem 12 15   Siera
ED 495 1 Directed Study 3 1   Siera
ED 496 1 Std Tchg/Intern Sec 12 15   Gentle
ED 497 A1 Directed Practicum 3 15   Westgard
ED 497 B1 Directed Pract ESL 3 15  
ED 498 1 St Tch/Int Sem:El/Sp 1 15 T  5:00PM   6:50PM Gentle
ED 499 1 St Tch/Int Sem:Sec 1 15 R  5:00PM   6:50PM Gentle
ENG100 A1 English Skills 3 15 MWF 12:00PM  12:50PM
ENG100 B1 English Skills 3 15 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Burman
ENG100 C1 English Skills 3 15 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Burman
ENG101 A1 College Writing I 3 18 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Archibald Coll Writ 1
ENG101 B1 College Writing I 3 18 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Kuroiwa-Lewis Coll Writ 1
ENG101 C1 College Writing I 3 18 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Kuroiwa-Lewis Coll Writ 1
ENG101 D1 College Writing I 3 18 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Olson Coll Writ 1
ENG101 E1 College Writing I 3 18 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Olson Coll Writ 1
ENG101 F1 College Writing I 3 18 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Barron Coll Writ 1
ENG101 G1 College Writing I 3 18 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Yamamoto Coll Writ 1
ENG101 H1 College Writing I 3 18 MWF 12:00PM  12:50PM Traber Coll Writ 1
ENG101 I1 College Writing I 3 18 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Traber Coll Writ 1
ENG101 J1 College Writing I 3 18 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Yamamoto Coll Writ 1
ENG101 K1 College Writing I 3 18 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Fisher Coll Writ 1
ENG102 A1 College Writing II 3 18 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Archibald Coll Writ 2
ENG102 B1 College Writing II 3 18 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Coll Writ 2
ENG102 C1 College Writing II 3 18 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Coll Writ 2
ENG102 D1 College Writing II 3 18 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Porter Coll Writ 2
ENG195 1 Writing Lab 1 25   Gladney
* ENG201 1 Intro Fiction 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Literature
ENG202 1 Intro Poetry 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Mead Literature
* ENG203 1 Intro Drama 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Kuroiwa-Lewis Literature
ENG317 1 Language & Culture 3 7 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Archibald
                &Gendleman
                & Price
ENG321 1 Amer Lit to 1870 3 18 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Martin Literature
ENG351 1 Renaissance Studies 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Mead Literature
ENG361 1 The Romantic Period 3 18 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Literature
ENG385 1 Russian Lit in Trans 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Olson Literature
ENG390 1 Internship 3 15   Yamamoto
ENG433 1 Tchng Composition 3 12 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Martin
ENG499 1 Senior Thesis Sem 3 18 W  1:00PM   1:50PM Archibald
* FRN101 1 Intro French 3 20 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM McKain For Lang 1
FRN201 1 Interm French 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM McKain
FRN295 1 ST:Conv & Comp 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM McKain
GE 105 1 Intro Engrng Design 1 35 F 12:00PM  12:50PM Jung
GE 204 1 Statics 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Howie
GE 305 1 Engineering Seminar 1 25 F 12:00PM  12:50PM Jung
GPH210 1 World Rgnl Geography 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Langill Soc Sci
HIS101 1 Dvlpmnt Wstrn Cvlztn 3 40 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Fr Gerard Non US Hist
HIS121 1 World Hist to 1500 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Goings Non US Hist
* HIS141 A1 US History to 1877 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Goings US History
* HIS141 B1 US History to 1877 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Goings US History
HIS141 C1 US History to 1877 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Barnes US History
HIS141 D1 US History to 1877 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Casillas US History
HIS213 1 Hist African-1880 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Barnes Non US Hist
HIS217 1 Hist Chinese/Japanse 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Langill Non US Hist
HIS326 1 Pacific NW History 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Barnes
* HIS330 1 Cold War 3 13 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Langill
HIS334 1 Medieval Euro Hist 3 25 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Fr Gerard
HIS356 1 Col Amer Hst to 1763 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Casillas
HIS395 1 ST:Adv Rsrch Mthds 3 13 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Goings
HIS410 1 History Modern Egypt 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Casillas
HIS435 1 History Capitalism 3 13 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Snider
IDS301 A1 IDS:Digitial Journal 3 8 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Gendelman
                Kuroiwa-Lewis
IDS301 B1 IDS:Lang & Culture 3 6 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Archibald
Gendelman
Price
JPN101 1 Intro Japanese 3 20 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Yoshikawa-Clise For Lang 1
JPN201 1 Interm Japanese 3 20 MWF  3:00PM   3:50PM Yoshikawa-Clise
JPN301 1 Adv Japanese 3 25   Yoshikawa-Clise
LS 101 1 Legal Enviro & Ethcs 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Newman
LS 395 1 ST:Enviro Law/Env Cr 3 7 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Hauhart
ME 300 1 Mnufctrng Processes 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM
ME 300L A1 Mnufctrng Proc Lab 1 8 T  8:00AM  10:50AM
ME 300L B1 Mnufctrng Proc Lab 1 8 T  2:30PM   5:20PM
ME 308 1 Fluid Mechanics 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Sandford
* ME 309 A1 Fluid Mech Lab 1 8 R  8:00AM  10:50AM Das
ME 309 B1 Fluid Mech Lab 1 8 R  2:30PM   5:20PM Das
ME 340 1 Thermodynamics I 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Abdelmessih
ME 360 1 Material Science 2 25 MW  3:00PM   3:50PM Witsmeer
ME 401 1 Machine Design 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Jung
ME 415 1 Instr/Exprmntl Dsgn 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Sandford
ME 440 1 Intrnl Comb Engines 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Sandford
ME 470 1 Systms Anlys/Dsgn II 3 20 MW  4:30PM   5:50PM Witsmeer
ME 490 1 Internship 3 15  
ME 498 A1 Senior Design I 3 10 MWF 11:00AM  12:05PM Jung
ME 498 B1 Senior Design I 3 10 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Jung
MTH101 A1 Intermediate Algebra 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Wetzel
MTH101 B1 Intermediate Algebra 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Wetzel
MTH110 A1 Math & Modrn Culture 3 25 MW  3:00PM   4:20PM Christoph Math
MTH110 B1 Math & Modrn Culture 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Wetzel Math
MTH121 A1 Precalculus Math 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Amende Math
MTH121 B1 Precalculus Math 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Amende Math
MTH122 1 Precalculus II 3 25 MWF 12:00PM  12:50PM Overdeep Math
MTH161 A1 Math Mth Bus/Soc Sci 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Mailhot Math
MTH161 B1 Math Mth Bus/Soc Sci 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Mailhot Math
MTH171 A1 Calculus I 4 25 MTWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Overdeep Math
MTH171 B1 Calculus I 4 25 MTWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Overdeep Math
MTH172 1 Calculus II 4 20 MTWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Porter Math
MTH201 A1 Intro Statistics 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Fox Math
MTH201 B1 Intro Statistics 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Fox Math
MTH220 1 Discrete Mathematics 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Amende
MTH271 1 Vector Calculus 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Amende
MTH322 1 Differential Equatns 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Overdeep
MTH357 1 Probability/Stats 3 20 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Porter
MTH366 1 Geometry 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Mailhot
MUS100 1 Recital Attendance 0 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Born
MUS105 1 Music Theory I 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Peterson
* MUS108 1 Music Wstrn Culture 3 20 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Born Fine Art
MUS110A 1 AL - Piano 1 35 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Peterson
MUS110B 1 AL - Clarinet 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Schrandt
MUS110C A1 AL - Voice 1 35 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Born
MUS110C B1 AL - Voice 1 35 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Zimmerman
MUS110F 1 AL - Flute 1 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Moon
MUS110J 1 AL - Saxophone 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Schrandt
MUS110L 1 AL - Trumpet 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Huff
MUS110Q 1 AL - Percussion 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Snodgrass
MUS110R 1 AL - Guitar 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Lawson
MUS112A 1 AL - Piano 2 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Peterson
MUS112B 1 AL - Clarinet 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Schrandt
MUS112C A1 AL - Voice 2 35 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Born
MUS112C B1 AL - Voice 2 35 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Zimmerman
MUS112D 1 AL - Composition 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Peterson
MUS112F 1 AL - Flute 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Moon
MUS112I 1 AL - Basoon 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM
MUS112J 1 AL - Saxophone 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Schrandt
MUS112L 1 AL - Trumpet 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Huff
MUS112M 1 AL - Cello 2 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Reeves
MUS112P 1 AL - Percus (Mallet) 2 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Snodgrass
MUS112R 1 AL - Guitar 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Lawson
MUS112Y 1 AL - Song Writing 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Simpson-Jones
MUS220 1 Basic Conducting 2 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Born
MUS285 1 St Martin's Chorale 1 60 MWF 12:00PM  12:50PM Born
MUS286 1 College Band 3 60 W  6:30PM   9:00PM Schrandt
MUS295 B1 ST:Hist Rock & Roll 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Lawson Fine Art
MUS305 1 Music Theory III 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Peterson
MUS310A 1 AL - Piano 1 45 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Peterson
MUS310B 1 AL - Clarinet 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Schrandt
MUS310C A1 AL - Voice 1 45 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Born
MUS310C B1 AL - Voice 1 45 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Zimmerman
MUS310F 1 AL - Flute 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Moon
MUS310J 1 AL - Saxophone 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Schrandt
MUS310L 1 AL - Trumpet 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Huff
MUS310Q 1 AL - Percussion 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Snodgrass
MUS310R 1 AL - Guitar 1 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Lawson
MUS312A 1 AL - Piano 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Peterson
MUS312C A1 AL - Voice 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Born
MUS312C B1 AL - Voice 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Zimmerman
MUS312D 1 AL - Composition 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Peterson
MUS312F 1 AL - Flute 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Moon
MUS312J 1 AL - Saxophone 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Schrandt
MUS312L 1 AL - Trumpet 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Huff
MUS312M 1 AL - Cello 2 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Reeves
MUS312P 1 AL - Percus (Mallet) 2 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Snodgrass
MUS312R 1 AL - Guitar 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Lawson
MUS312Y 1 AL - Song Writing 2 10 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Simpson-Jones
MUS327 1 Junior Recital 0 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Born
MUS385 1 St Martin's Chorale 3 60 MWF 12:00PM  12:50PM Born
MUS386 1 College Band 3 25 W  6:30PM   9:00PM Schrandt
MUS387 1 College Orchestra 3 25 T  6:00PM   9:00PM Born
MUS389 1 Jazz Ensemble 3 25 W  5:00PM   6:00PM Schrandt
MUS395 A1 ST:Acting for Singer 1 25 MWF  3:00PM   5:00PM Born
MUS395 B1 ST:Auditioned Choir 1 25 TR  1:00PM   2:30PM Born
MUS427 1 Senior Recital 1 25 TR 11:00AM  12:50PM Born
PE 101 1 Body Conditioning 1 35 MW 10:00AM  10:50AM Barfoot PE Act
PE 108 1 Softball 1 24 TR  9:30AM  10:20AM Barfoot PE Act
PE 109 1 Contemporary Dance 1 24 MW  7:00PM   7:50PM PE Act
PE 131A 1 Men's Varsity Bball 1 25   Cooper PE Act
PE 131B 1 Women's Vrsty Bball 1 40   Healy PE Act
PE 131C 1 Women's Vrsty Vball 1 40   Ibarra PE Act
PE 131H 1 Varsity X Country 1 25   Sullivan PE Act
PE 131J 1 Varsity Soccer 1 60   Walker PE Act
PE 195 A1 AC:Circuit Training 1 25 TR  1:00PM   1:50PM Hendrickson PE Act
* PE 195 B1 AC:Tai Chi 1 15 TBA   Snow PE Act
PE 195 C1 AC:Yoga 1 15 TR  9:30AM  10:20AM Traber PE Act
PE 204 1 Mthds Coachg Trk/Fld 2 25 TBA  
PE 301 1 Foundations of PE 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Healy
PE 302 1 School Health Educ 3 24 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Gillespie
PE 400 1 Kinesiology 3 24 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Healy
* PHL201 A1 Intro Philosophy 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Fr George Philosophy
PHL201 B1 Intro Philosophy 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Fr Pratt Philosophy
* PHL201 C1 Intro Philosophy 3 25 MW  2:30PM   3:40PM Fr Pratt Philosophy
PHL301 1 Ethics 3 25 TR  4:00PM   5:20PM Fr Pratt Philosophy
PHL313 1 Philosophy of Being 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Fr George Philosophy
* PHY141 1 Gen Physics 4 35 MTWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Parker Lab Sci
PHY141L A1 Gen Physics Lab 1 15 W  2:00PM   4:50PM Bellevue
* PHY141L B1 Gen Physics Lab 1 15 R 12:00PM   2:50PM Bellevue
PHY141L C1 Gen Physics Lab 1 8 R  3:00PM   5:50PM Bellevue
PHY171 A1 Intro Physics 4 18 MTWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Parker Lab Sci
PHY171 B1 Intro Physics 4 18 MTWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Parker Lab Sci
PHY171L A1 Intro Physics Lab 1 15 T  2:00PM   4:50PM Bellevue
PHY171L B1 Intro Physics Lab 1 15 R  9:00AM  11:50AM Bellevue
PHY171L C1 Intro Physics Lab 1 8 R  3:00PM   5:50PM Bellevue
PLS150 1 Surv Amer Govt/Pltcs 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Snider Soc Sci
* PLS330 1 Cold War 3 12 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Langill
PLS352 1 Govt & Pltcs of Asia 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Langill
PLS366 1 Congress/Presidency 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Snider
PLS390 1 Lgsltve/Admin Intern 12 15   Snider
PLS395 A1 ST:Enviro Law/Env Cr 3 8 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Hauhart
PLS395 B1 ST:Adv Rsch Mthds 3 12 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Goings
PLS420 1 Philosophy of Law 3 12 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Hauhart
PLS430 1 Civil Liberties 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Snider
PLS435 1 History Capitalism 3 12 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Snider
PSY101 A1 Intro Psychology 3 25 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Newton Soc Sci
PSY101 B1 Intro Psychology 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Newton Soc Sci
PSY101 C1 Intro Psychology 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Woodruff Soc Sci
PSY205 1 Child/Adlsnt Dvlpmnt 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Newton Soc Sci
* PSY240 A1 Research Methods 3 10 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Shkurkin
PSY240 B1 Research Methods 3 10 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Steiner
* PSY305 1 Adulthood & Aging 3 15 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Shkurkin
* PSY320 1 Social Psychology 3 12 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Munn
* PSY335 1 Abnormal Psychology 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Butler
PSY340 1 Interviewing 3 18 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Woodruff
PSY345 1 Counseling Theories 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Butler
* PSY387 1 Bdy Image/Etng Dsrdr 3 17 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Munn
* PSY390 1 Psych Internship 6 8 M 12:00PM   1:20PM Butler
PSY395 A1 ST:Child/Adol Thrpy 3 25 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Grotsky
* PSY395 B1 ST:Psych in Fiction 3 25 MW  5:00PM   6:20PM Brady
PSY420 1 Personality Theories 3 25 MW  3:00PM   4:20PM Woodruff
PSY430 1 Learn,Cognition,Bhvr 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Newton
PSY440 1 Grief & Loss 3 13 TR  4:00PM   5:20PM Woodruff
PSY490 1 Psych Internship 6 4 M 12:00PM   1:20PM Butler
PSY498 1 Adv Research Design 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Steiner
* PSY499 1 Senior Seminar 3 10 T 12:00PM  12:50PM Butler
RLS111 A1 Intro Religious Stdy 3 25 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Rls Stdy
RLS111 B1 Intro Religious Stdy 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Br Aelred Rls Stdy
* RLS111 C1 Intro Religious Stdy 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Werrett Rls Stdy
RLS201 A1 Intro Hebrew Scrptrs 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Werrett Rls Stdy
RLS201 B1 Intro Hebrew Scrptrs 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Suter Rls Stdy
RLS302 1 Comparative Religion 3 18 MWF  3:00PM   3:50PM Suter Rls Stdy
RLS303 1 RTP:Dead Sea Scrolls 3 18 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Suter Rls Stdy
RLS304 1 Moral Choices 3 18 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Suter
RLS306 1 Spiritual Quest 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Rls Stdy
RLS390 1 Internship 3 1   Werrett
RLS395 A1 ST:Sac/Sacramentalty 3 25 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Br Aelred
RLS395 B1 ST:Biblical Hebrew I 3 25 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Werrett
RLS499 1 Senior Thesis 3 15   Werrett
SED359 1 Intro Exceptionality 3 10 W  6:00PM   8:50PM Petersen
SED445 1 Schl Drug Prev/Cnslg 3 7 M  6:00PM   8:50PM Ringenbach
SED463 1 Mgmt Strat Xcpt Lnrs 3 10 W  3:30PM   5:50PM Petersen
SED465 1 Trns Adult Xcpt Lrn 3 10 T  6:00PM   8:50PM Goebel
SED467 1 Legal Iss & IFSP/IEP 3 10 M  6:00PM   8:50PM Swartz
SED469 1 Practicum Spec Ed 3 8 M  4:00PM   5:30PM Petersen
SED493 1 Stdnt Tchng: Spec Ed 12 15   Siera
* SOC101 1 Mdrn Society/Culture 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Price Soc Sci
SOC102 1 Amer Social Problems 3 30 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Kogan Soc Sci
SOC103 1 Intro Cultral Anthro 3 6 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Archibald Soc Sci
SOC103 1 Intro Cultral Anthro 3 6 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Gendelman Soc Sci
SOC103 1 Intro Cultral Anthro 3 6 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Price Soc Sci
SOC210 1 Intro Social Work 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Shkurkin Soc Sci
* SOC240 A1 Research Methods 3 10 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Shkurkin
SOC240 B1 Research Methods 3 10 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Steiner
SOC302 1 Sex/Race/Disability 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Kogan Soc Sci
SOC303 1 Sociology of Aging 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Shkurkin
SOC305 1 Juvenile Justice 3 12 TR  6:00PM   7:20PM Marx
SOC318 1 History Soc & Anthro 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Price
* SOC320 1 Social Psychology 3 8 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Munn
SOC325 1 Crim/Juvenile Dlqncy 3 12 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM Kogan
SOC395 1 ST:ID/Exp Native Am 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Hopkins
SOC395 B1 ST:Anthro/Education 3 25 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Winstead
SOC395 C1 ST:Lang & Culture 3 6 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Archibald
SOC395 C1 ST:Lang & Culture 3 6 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Gendelman
SOC395 C1 ST:Lang & Culture 3 6 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Price
SOC396 1 Intercultural Comm 3 25 TR  2:30PM   3:50PM Kogan Soc Sci
SOC440 1 Grief & Loss 3 12 MW  4:00PM   5:20PM Woodruff
SOC450 1 Adv Rsrch Soc Sci 3 25 MWF 10:00AM  10:50AM Price
* SOC499 I1 Sociology Seminar 3 1   Shkurkin
SPH106 1 Public Address 3 25 TR  8:00AM   9:20AM Jensen
SPN101 A1 Intro Spanish 3 20 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Br Boniface For Lang 1
SPN101 B1 Intro Spanish 3 20 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Br Boniface For Lang 1
SPN201 1 Interm Spanish 3 20 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Br Boniface  
SPN295 1 ST:Comp & Conv 3 25   Br Boniface
TED312 1 Tech for Classroom 3 10 R  1:00PM   3:50PM Chen
TED480 1 Rdgs in Tech in Ed 2 15   Chen
TED490 1 Dir Prct/Sem K-12 3 15   Chen
THR101 1 Intro Theatre 3 20 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Hlavsa Fine Art
THR201 1 Fund Thtr Dsgn/Tech 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Sugarbaker
THR211 1 Acting I 3 18 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Hlavsa Fine Art
THR250 1 Acting Practicum 4 10   Hlavsa
THR260 1 Design/Tech Pract 4 10   Hlavsa
THR350 1 Acting Practicum 4 10   Hlavsa
THR360 1 Design/Tech Pract 4 10   Hlavsa
THR450 1 Directing Practicum 4 10   Hlavsa
UNI101 A1 FYS:Value/Belef/Acti 3 15 MWF  8:00AM   8:50PM Newman
UNI101 B1 FYS:Val/Belif/Action 3 15 MWF  8:00AM   8:50AM Porter
UNI101 C1 FYS:Globalization 3 15 MWF  9:00AM   9:50AM Moore
UNI101 D1 FYS:Roadmap to Succe 3 15 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Adams
UNI101 E1 FYS:Int'l Perspectve 3 15 TR  9:30AM  10:52AM McKain
UNI101 F1 FYS:Acad Scs Intl St 3 15 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Tulluck
UNI101 G1 FYS:Film/Phil 3 15 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Hopkins
UNI101 H1 FYS:Crit Thk/Paranml 3 15 MW 12:30PM   1:50PM Woodruff
UNI101 I1 FYS:What's big idea? 3 15 MW 12:30PM   1:50PM Dube
UNI101 J1 FYS:Idnt Pop Culture 3 15 MW 12:30PM   1:50PM Joiner
UNI101 K1 FYS:Northwest Storie 3 15 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Olson
UNI101 L1 FYS:Drms Yours/Other 3 15 MW  4:00PM   5:20PM Fr Pratt
UNI101 M1 FYS:His Race/Racism 3 15 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Barnes
UNI101 N1 FYS:Lrn Tch: Tch Lrn 3 15 MW  3:00PM   4:20PM Hlavsa
                & Reilich
UNI101 O1 FYS:The Music Exp 3 15 MWF  3:00PM   3:50PM Edwards
UNI101 Q1 FYS:Using Tch Effect 3 15 TR  1:00PM   2:20PM Hill
WRT303 1 Digital Journalism 3 25 TR  9:30AM  10:50AM Gendelman
                 Kuroiwa-Lewis
WRT405 1 Adv Creative Writing 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Mead
WRT433 1 Teaching Composition 3 13 MWF  2:00PM   2:50PM Martin
WS 200 1 Intro Women's Study 3 25 MWF 11:00AM  11:50AM Marbut Soc Sci
WS 395 1 ST:Wmn,Spirit,Rlgns 3 25 MWF  1:00PM   1:50PM

 

Return to course offerings
Last Update: July 6, 2011
Mary Conley Law
Registrar
 


 

 

Email contact: Office of the Registrar