Scholars Day home


Scholars Day committee

Kathleen Allen
Serin Anderson
Julia Chavez
Heather Grob
Nathalie Kuroiwa-Lewis
Riley Moore
Fr. David Pratt, chair
Paul Slaboch


Contact information

Need help? For questions or comments, please contact scholarsday@stmartin.edu.

Scholars Day schedule of events

Session one: poster session
1 - 1:55 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Concerns for Caregivers of Older Terminally Ill Family Members

Giovanni De Rosa

HH110

College Students' Attitudes Towards Counseling

Hanna Wade

HH110

Preparation of Ferrate (VI) for the Removal of Arsenate from Water

Sophia Sou

HH110

Model Urushiol Deactivation

Kristin Okamura

HH110

Foster Parents' Perception of Social Worker Communication

Deltha Hudson

HH110

Session one: presentations and performances
1 - 1:25 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Juvenile Delinquency: Over-representation of Minorities in the Juvenile Justice System

Markese Walker-Brown

HH115

The Story of the Grail: Perceval and the Ascendance of the Individual

Megan Richardson

HH116

Not 'Suffragettes' Alone: Men and the Making of the Washington State Women's Suffrage Movement

Danielle Mendonca

HH210

The World Is Full of Mountains and Valleys: How Economic And Political Parity Is Still a World Away

David Hoeveler

HH212

Lead Removal from Water Using Grape Skins

Candice Boyd

HH213

The English Language Learner: Blogging and Cloud Computing in the Mainstream Cassroom

Amy Nearhoof

HH214

Schubertiade, Part I



Der Jüngling an der Quelle
Auf dem Wasser zu singen

Die Schöne Müllerin

Accompanists: Hannah Cho / Renata Fell

Performed by: Bailey Cammann
Valerie Smith


Performed by:
Paul Duncan

K. Hall

Session one: group presentation
1 - 1:55 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Cuoio Community Park

Kevin Smith
Jordan Jones
Brian Lewis
Equilla Price
Ashkann Lofti-Jad
Osiris Solis Gonzalez

HH117

Session two: presentations and performances
1:30 - 1:55 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Bring on the Ban: Owning the Water You Drink

Annabel Warnell
Dalia Pedro-Trujillo

HH115

Internet Dating in Relation to Self-Esteem and Social Anxiety

Morgan Scoville

HH116

Dante's Lust and Crisis of Conscience in Purgatorio

Amy Pollard

HH210

The 1949 Hanford Green Run: Causes, Consequences and Cures

Andrew Sellards

HH212

A Computational Study of the Flow-excited Helmholtz Resonator

Jacob Buehn

HH213

Mathematical Modelling in Finance: How One Formula Can Bring Down an Entire Economy

Jesse Mailhot

HH214

Schubertiade, Part II


Im Kriegers Ahnung
Im Abendrot
Heidenröslein
Das Rosenband
Ständchen

Accompanists:
Hannah Cho / Renata Fell

Performed by:
Valerie Acuff-Neumeyer
Bailey Cammann
Susannah Faherty
Takuya Hashimoto

K. Hall

Session three: group presentation
2 - 2:55 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Project Hercules: Mechanical Engineering Senior Design Hovercraft Team

Darren Popkins
Matt Huff
Nolan Davis
John Hamman
Jason Carlstrom

HH115

Session three: presentations and performances
2 - 2:25 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Equivalence by Distortion and Its Topological Effects on Archimedean and Fibonacci Spirals

Cassidy Choi

HH117

A More Cost Effective Production of Biodiesel Using Calcium Oxide

Tyler Larsen

HH210

Comparison of Transgenic Danio Rerio Embryological Development and Immune Systems in Sterile and Non-sterile Environments

Abigail Fulton

HH212

Circles of Light: Dante Alighieri's Pilgrimage

Simone Smith

HH213

Patriotism and Paranoia: The Women’s Work Committee of the Thurston County Council of Defense During World War I

Jennifer Crooks

HH214

Schubertiade, Part III


Der Erlkönig
Der Tod und das Mädchen
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Der Leiermann
Der Doppelgänger

Accompanists: Hannah Cho / Renata Fell

Performed by:
Brandon Drye
Susannah Faherty
Takuya Hashimoto
Valerie Smith

K. Hall

Session four: panel presentation
2:30 - 3:25 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Fighting for a Voice

Sarah Ybarra
Betty Ramirez
Alexandra Gardner

HH110

Session four: presentations
2:30 - 2:55 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

American Colonial Education: The American Education System and the Miseducation of the Filipinos

Chadwick Dillman

HH116

National Standards in Education: Magic Remedy or Poison Potion?

Alicia Jones

HH117

Thermal Analysis of In Situ Solder Ball Reflow

Shelby Ferguson

HH210

Natural Product Application of a Combined Allylic Azide Rearrangement Intramolecular Schmidt Reaction

Justin Rewerts

HH212

Arsenic Concentrations and the Aquatic Oopulation of macroinvertebrates as bio-indicators in Four Freshwater Lakes in Thurston and Pierce Counties, WA: Environmental Trends Affiliated with ASARCO and the Tacoma Smelter Plume

Alicia Conway

HH213

Treatment of Mentally Ill Offenders: Does Necessity Demonstrate Adequate Care?

Fredrick Schouviller

HH214

Session five: group presentation
3 - 3:50 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Electronic Supercharger

Cory Roberts
Tyrel Rothell
Benjamin Waters

HH116

Session five: presentations
3 - 3:20 p.m.

Title Presenter(s) Room

Efficient Extraction of Antioxidants from Organic Fuji Apple Peels

Audrey Carandang

HH115

Sons of the Idle Rich

Sadia Colon

HH117

The Effects of Video Games on Attentional Processing

Dung Hoang

HH210

Inattentional Blindness, Cross-cultural Bias and Emotional Recall: Potential Impacts on Eyewitness Testimony

Crystal Garcia

HH212

Croatians of the Pacific Northwest

Shelby Dawn

HH213

#CreateaPLN Challenge: Building "Professional Learning Networks" for Online Professional Development

Sarah McKinney

HH214